KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

switch study

Spanish translation: estudio/ensayo (clínico) con cambio de tratamiento


09:01 Mar 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / ensayo clínico
English term or phrase: switch study
EStoy haciendo una traducción de un ensayo clínico. Y no se cómo traducir el término "swich study".
El título del ensayo es: "a multicenter, open-lable, switch study that compares the efficacy of____ and___ in patients with______".
Alguien me podría dar una idea de qué significa switch?
Muchísimas gracias
aishu
Spanish translation:estudio/ensayo (clínico) con cambio de tratamiento
Explanation:
Véanse los siguientes ejemplos (he puesto "SWITCH STUDY" en mayúsculas para facilitar la lectura):

A SWITCH STUDY generally denotes discontinuing an existing drug therapy and changing to the promoted product.
En: http://img.thebody.com/legacyAssets/10/74/may_june01.pdf

BMS conducted 008/044, a SWITCH STUDY from nelfinavir to atazanavir over the same background regimen (d4T and 3TC). The idea was to explore the lipid profile after the atazanavir switch. The nucleoside analogues were left unchanged. For this study, patients either continued treatment (if on atazanavir) or switched to atazanavir 400 mg QD.
En: http://www.aidsinfonyc.org/tag/tx/atazanavir.html

Eight years post-transplantation (3 years ago) the immunosuppressive therapy was changed. Cyclosporin was replaced by mycophenolate mofetil (MMF) 2 g/day as part of a SWITCH STUDY in our hospital [1].
En: http://ndt.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/15/2/259

SWITCH STUDY (extension from the ALIZE)
Molina et al. conducted a SWITCH STUDY in which patients from the PI arm (N = 152) of the ALIZE trial could either continue the PI regimen of AZT+3TC+PI or switch to the once daily regimen of emtricitabine+ddI+EFV to evaluate the haematological benefit between the two regimen. 52
En: http://mednet3.who.int/EML/expcom/expcom15/applications/newm...

Efficacy of risperidone versus olanzapine in patients with schizophrenia previously on chronic conventional antipsychotic therapy: a SWITCH STUDY.
Wang X, Savage R, Borisov A, Rosenberg J, Woolwine B, Tucker M, May R, Feldman J, Nemeroff CB, Miller AH.
Journal of PsychiatricResearch, 40(7):669-76, 2006.
The objective of the study was to examine whether patients with schizophrenia who were judged to be stable on long-term treatment with conventional antipsychotic medications would further benefit from a switch to an atypical antipsychotic drug. Thirty-six subjects with schizophrenia spectrum disorder, on conventional antipsychotic medication therapy for at least 2 years, were randomized in double-blind fashion to risperidone versus olanzapine. Patients were titrated up to 6 mg risperidone or 15 mg olanzapine as tolerated, followed by tapering and discontinuation of conventional antipsychotic medication. Atypical antipsychotic agents were then administered alone (monotherapy) for 12 weeks. Efficacy and tolerability were assessed using the Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale (PANSS), Clinical Global Impression Scale, and Simpson Angus Scale. Body weight was measured at each visit. Both treatment groups exhibited marked and similar improvement in the total PANSS score from baseline to study endpoint (22 weeks) [risperidone: baseline=59.3 (SE 3.1), 22 weeks=44.3 (SE 2.3) (p<0.001); olanzapine: baseline=55.9 (SE 3.3), 22 weeks=46.9 (SE 3.2) (p<0.001). Both groups also exhibited significant reductions in PANSS factor scores for positive and negative symptoms and disorganized thoughts. Only risperidone-treated patients exhibited significant decreases in uncontrolled hostility/excitement and anxiety and depression. Of note, while positive factor scores exhibited the majority of change within the first 10 weeks, negative factor scores continued to decline significantly in both treatment groups throughout the study. Tolerability assessments did not differ between groups. The results indicate that both atypical antipsychotic medications provided significant additional improvement in symptom severity in patients with schizophrenia previously on conventional antipsychotic agents.
En: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16762371?ordinalpos=2&ito...


En las siguientes páginas en castellano se refieren a estudios con cambio de tratamiento:

Un estudio abierto, aleatorizado, multicéntrico de fase IIIb, en grupos paralelos con cambio de tratamiento para comparar la eficacia y seguridad de los angentes reductores de lipidos atorvastatina y simbastatina con rosuvastatina en sujetos de alto riesgo.
En: http://www.asf.gob.mx/trans/Informes/IR2002i/Tomos/T8V1.pdf

Cambio de tratamiento de ciclosporina microemulsión a Prograf
Estos resultados fomentan la opinión de mejoran suque los pacientes tratados con ciclosporina y cambiados a Prograf mejoran su perfil de riesgo cardiovascular. Este dato se extrae de los resultados de un segundo estudio, específicamente diseñado para analizar los efectos producidos por el cambio de tratamiento de ciclosporina a Prograf en los pacientes con un trasplante renal. El doctor Sergio Calabrese (Palermo, Italia) presentó los resultados durante el congreso de Miami.
Este estudio multinacional incluye 301 pacientes con trasplante renal que han recibido como tratamiento inicial ciclosporina por lo menos durante 6 meses. Los pacientes fueron cambiados a Prograf por diversas razones, niveles altos de colesterol (>180mg/dL; n=78), presión arterial elevada (>140/90 mmHg; n=75) y efectos cosméticos (n=148) tales como hiperplastia gingival (crecimiento excesivo de las encías) y exceso de vello.
En: http://www.acceso.com/display_release.html?id=7693
Selected response from:

M. C. Filgueira
Grading comment
creo que esta respuesta se aplica mejor al título del ensayo. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estudio/ensayo (clínico) con cambio de tratamientoM. C. Filgueira
3 +1ensayo clínico comparativo
Silvia Calderón
3 +1terapia de simplificación o estudio "switch"
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1terapia con reemplazo / análisis comparativo
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terapia con reemplazo / análisis comparativo


Explanation:
se refiere a un estudio de la diferencia de resultados entre varios tratamientos.

suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2008-03-15 09:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "terapia de reemplazo"

Example sentence(s):
  • "Estudio a doble ciego de terapia con reemplazo de imipramina o sertralina en el tratamiento de la depresión crónica resistente al tratamiento con antidepresivos" (Thase ME et al. "Double-blind switch study of imipramine or sertraline treatment of antid
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp: switch en los estudios de fármacos se emplea cuando se cambia de un fármaco a otro
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terapia de simplificación o estudio "switch"


Explanation:
En esta página lo explican muy bien.


http://www.sasnac.org.ar/docs/ciencias_clinicas/J/simplifica...





PDF] TolcaponeFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Finalmente en 2004, tras aportar un dossier de datos de seguridad y los resultados del estudio Switch,. se aprobó el registro de este fármaco ...
www.juntadeandalucia.es/servicioandaluzdesalud/hrs/MEDI_WEB... - Páginas similares

[PDF] El estado actual del tratamiento de la infeccin por HIV, se ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
En el estudio SWITCH, desarrollado en el Área de Investigación Clínica de la. Fundación Huésped, fueron randomizados 120 pacientes con carga viral <50 ...
www.sasnac.org.ar/docs/ciencias_clinicas/J/simplificacion_d... - Páginas similares


PDF] TolcaponeFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Finalmente en 2004, tras aportar un dossier de datos de seguridad y los resultados del estudio Switch,. se aprobó el registro de este fármaco ...
www.juntadeandalucia.es/servicioandaluzdesalud/hrs/MEDI_WEB... - Páginas similares

[PDF] El estado actual del tratamiento de la infeccin por HIV, se ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
En el estudio SWITCH, desarrollado en el Área de Investigación Clínica de la. Fundación Huésped, fueron randomizados 120 pacientes con carga viral <50 ...
www.sasnac.org.ar/docs/ciencias_clinicas/J/simplificacion_d... - Páginas similares



PDF] TolcaponeFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Finalmente en 2004, tras aportar un dossier de datos de seguridad y los resultados del estudio Switch,. se aprobó el registro de este fármaco ...
www.juntadeandalucia.es/servicioandaluzdesalud/hrs/MEDI_WEB... - Páginas similares

[PDF] El estado actual del tratamiento de la infeccin por HIV, se ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
En el estudio SWITCH, desarrollado en el Área de Investigación Clínica de la. Fundación Huésped, fueron randomizados 120 pacientes con carga viral <50 ...
www.sasnac.org.ar/docs/ciencias_clinicas/J/simplificacion_d... - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez: Me parece mejor opción :)
1 hr
  -> ¡Qué riquín! Muchas gracias... tu opción tampoco me parece mal... Besos

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensayo clínico comparativo


Explanation:
"Ensayo clínico comparativo, aleatorizado y multicéntrico para valorar un programa de atención farmacéutica integral frente a seguimiento convencional en pacientes crónicos"

"Mediante un ensayo clínico abierto, comparativo y multicéntrico efectuado sobre un total de 110 pacientes en dos grupos paralelos, se evaluaron la eficacia, seguridad terapéutica y tolerabilidad local del antagonista de receptores H1 de


    Reference: http://www.irblleida.org/ca/assaigs/cercador.aspx
    Reference: http://db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.pubmed_...
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudio/ensayo (clínico) con cambio de tratamiento


Explanation:
Véanse los siguientes ejemplos (he puesto "SWITCH STUDY" en mayúsculas para facilitar la lectura):

A SWITCH STUDY generally denotes discontinuing an existing drug therapy and changing to the promoted product.
En: http://img.thebody.com/legacyAssets/10/74/may_june01.pdf

BMS conducted 008/044, a SWITCH STUDY from nelfinavir to atazanavir over the same background regimen (d4T and 3TC). The idea was to explore the lipid profile after the atazanavir switch. The nucleoside analogues were left unchanged. For this study, patients either continued treatment (if on atazanavir) or switched to atazanavir 400 mg QD.
En: http://www.aidsinfonyc.org/tag/tx/atazanavir.html

Eight years post-transplantation (3 years ago) the immunosuppressive therapy was changed. Cyclosporin was replaced by mycophenolate mofetil (MMF) 2 g/day as part of a SWITCH STUDY in our hospital [1].
En: http://ndt.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/15/2/259

SWITCH STUDY (extension from the ALIZE)
Molina et al. conducted a SWITCH STUDY in which patients from the PI arm (N = 152) of the ALIZE trial could either continue the PI regimen of AZT+3TC+PI or switch to the once daily regimen of emtricitabine+ddI+EFV to evaluate the haematological benefit between the two regimen. 52
En: http://mednet3.who.int/EML/expcom/expcom15/applications/newm...

Efficacy of risperidone versus olanzapine in patients with schizophrenia previously on chronic conventional antipsychotic therapy: a SWITCH STUDY.
Wang X, Savage R, Borisov A, Rosenberg J, Woolwine B, Tucker M, May R, Feldman J, Nemeroff CB, Miller AH.
Journal of PsychiatricResearch, 40(7):669-76, 2006.
The objective of the study was to examine whether patients with schizophrenia who were judged to be stable on long-term treatment with conventional antipsychotic medications would further benefit from a switch to an atypical antipsychotic drug. Thirty-six subjects with schizophrenia spectrum disorder, on conventional antipsychotic medication therapy for at least 2 years, were randomized in double-blind fashion to risperidone versus olanzapine. Patients were titrated up to 6 mg risperidone or 15 mg olanzapine as tolerated, followed by tapering and discontinuation of conventional antipsychotic medication. Atypical antipsychotic agents were then administered alone (monotherapy) for 12 weeks. Efficacy and tolerability were assessed using the Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale (PANSS), Clinical Global Impression Scale, and Simpson Angus Scale. Body weight was measured at each visit. Both treatment groups exhibited marked and similar improvement in the total PANSS score from baseline to study endpoint (22 weeks) [risperidone: baseline=59.3 (SE 3.1), 22 weeks=44.3 (SE 2.3) (p<0.001); olanzapine: baseline=55.9 (SE 3.3), 22 weeks=46.9 (SE 3.2) (p<0.001). Both groups also exhibited significant reductions in PANSS factor scores for positive and negative symptoms and disorganized thoughts. Only risperidone-treated patients exhibited significant decreases in uncontrolled hostility/excitement and anxiety and depression. Of note, while positive factor scores exhibited the majority of change within the first 10 weeks, negative factor scores continued to decline significantly in both treatment groups throughout the study. Tolerability assessments did not differ between groups. The results indicate that both atypical antipsychotic medications provided significant additional improvement in symptom severity in patients with schizophrenia previously on conventional antipsychotic agents.
En: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16762371?ordinalpos=2&ito...


En las siguientes páginas en castellano se refieren a estudios con cambio de tratamiento:

Un estudio abierto, aleatorizado, multicéntrico de fase IIIb, en grupos paralelos con cambio de tratamiento para comparar la eficacia y seguridad de los angentes reductores de lipidos atorvastatina y simbastatina con rosuvastatina en sujetos de alto riesgo.
En: http://www.asf.gob.mx/trans/Informes/IR2002i/Tomos/T8V1.pdf

Cambio de tratamiento de ciclosporina microemulsión a Prograf
Estos resultados fomentan la opinión de mejoran suque los pacientes tratados con ciclosporina y cambiados a Prograf mejoran su perfil de riesgo cardiovascular. Este dato se extrae de los resultados de un segundo estudio, específicamente diseñado para analizar los efectos producidos por el cambio de tratamiento de ciclosporina a Prograf en los pacientes con un trasplante renal. El doctor Sergio Calabrese (Palermo, Italia) presentó los resultados durante el congreso de Miami.
Este estudio multinacional incluye 301 pacientes con trasplante renal que han recibido como tratamiento inicial ciclosporina por lo menos durante 6 meses. Los pacientes fueron cambiados a Prograf por diversas razones, niveles altos de colesterol (>180mg/dL; n=78), presión arterial elevada (>140/90 mmHg; n=75) y efectos cosméticos (n=148) tales como hiperplastia gingival (crecimiento excesivo de las encías) y exceso de vello.
En: http://www.acceso.com/display_release.html?id=7693

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 896
Grading comment
creo que esta respuesta se aplica mejor al título del ensayo. Muchas gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias por tu ayuda y todos los ejemplos enviados