KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

recurrent ovarian CIM dehydration

Spanish translation: carcinoma ovárico recurrente con deshidratación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recurrent ovarian CIM dehydration
Spanish translation:carcinoma ovárico recurrente con deshidratación
Entered by: liz askew

17:35 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Diagnoses
English term or phrase: recurrent ovarian CIM dehydration
This is the transcript of a real dilogue. A nurse is going over the discharge papers with the patient and she reads:

"Discharge diagnosis ***recurrent ovarian c_i_m dehydration***". The underscores mean that she actually reads it as an acronym, each letter separately.

Any doctors out there? Keep in mind that it could also be something that sounds very similar since the transcrips were written down from taped conversations and I have come across many typos and erros before. Any help will be greatly appreciated!
oroborus
recurrent ovarian carcinoma dehydration
Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:wi1Vx6PSSSIJ:www.asco.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 19:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

recurrent ovarian cancer/carcinoma
with dehydration

??

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:JCv1x-vlk9AJ:www4.od.ni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 19:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journal of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
management of patients with suspected primary or recurrent ovarian carcinoma 108. Michelle Judd, Jane Hull, N. Siddle, G. Crawford and A. Wade ...
www.tandf.co.uk/journals/archive/cjog-con.asp - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

deshidratación y carcinoma ovárica recurrente

si se puede decir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 19:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Long-term Survival Advantage for Recurrent Ovarian Cancer Patients ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Paclitaxel did exhibit activity in recurrent ovarian. cancer but,based on several studies,quickly ..... Nutritional System: peripheral edema, dehydration. ...
www.touchbriefings.com/pdf/1033/Gordon.pdf - Similar pages
Phase I Trial of Bortezomib and Carboplatin in Recurrent Ovarian ...
Patients with recurrent or progressive epithelial ovarian or primary peritoneal .... anorexia, orthostatic dehydration (grade 2), and constipation. ...
www.jco.org/cgi/content/full/23/25/5943 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 19:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have now found this

CIN = Chromosomal instability

Genetic classification of ovarian carcinoma based on ...
Ovarian carcinomas can progress through two pathways of genomic instability: chromosomal instability (CIN) and microsatellite instability (MSI). ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18288415 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 19:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temas de Oncología. Capitulo 3. Cronología de la carcinogénesis
- [ Translate this page ]
Cáncer de mama y ovario. PTEN. Síndrome de Cowden ..... 3.4.2: Inestabilidad cromosómica (CIN). Las alteraciones que se producen en el genoma, ...
www.temasdeoncologia.com/serie1/cap3/default.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-04 15:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES

my first interpretation is backed up by a very reasonable comment by Roxanna!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-04 15:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to insist that dehydration is a separate problem and is the RESULT of having ovarian cancer, nothing to do with "Dehydrated ovaries"!!

Dehydration
dehydration Excessive loss of body water resulting in weakness, .... May Help Fight Cancer GrowthRadiofrequency Ablation Useful in Treating Ovarian Cancer ...
www.bio-medicine.org/medicine-dictionary/Dehydration/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Pharmaceutical injection solution containing taxol - US Patent 6090844
In December of 1992, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved the natural form of paclitaxel for treatment of metastatic ovarian cancer after failure ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6090844-description.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
PHARMACEUTICAL INJECTION SOLUTION CONTAINING TAXOL - Patent EP0998279
The composition comprises dehydrated ethanol, polyethoxylated castor oil, ... ovarian cancer after failure of first-line or subsequent chemotherapy, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0998279.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Consumers Warned About Risk Of Cryptosporidium Illness From Baby's ...
21 Sep 2007 ... Other symptoms can include dehydration, weight loss, stomach cramps or pain, fever, ... OVARIAN CANCER SYMPTOMS AND TREATMENT ...
www.emaxhealth.com/50/16290.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Soma Beverage Recalls Metromint Flavor Water - Food Safety
6 Dec 2007 ... Infants, children and pregnant women are susceptible to dehydration resulting from diarrhea. ... OVARIAN CANCER SYMPTOMS AND TREATMENT ...
www.emaxhealth.com/75/18804.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.emaxhealth.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-04 15:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovarian cancer starts in a single cell. That cell starts dividing haphazardly, making millions and billions of copies of itself. It takes up the nourishment needed by other cells, depriving them so the cancer can continue to grow. Quickly growing cells can clump up to form a "tumor". A tumor simply means a swelling, it can be caused by inflammation or infection. A "benign" tumor only grows in it's local area (although it may get quite large)-- it cannot spread and is not cancer. By contrast, a tumor which can spread to other body areas is called "malignant" and this is cancer. The process of cancer spread to other areas is called "metastasis", so only malignant tumors (i.e. cancer) can metastasize. Theoretically, cancer can spread to any area of the body, and it often grows better in it's area of spread than in It's area of origin ("primary site"). It is this capacity for spread that makes cancer so dangerous. Cancer commonly kills by causing anemia (low red blood cell counts), infection (from poor immune function and low white blood cells counts) and debility (from general malnutrition, dehydration and weakness). With ovarian cancer, a common reason for death is by the tumor pressing on the nearby kidney drainage system leading to kidney failure, called "uremia". In younger women, most ovarian tumors are benign cysts and are not dangerous. Unfortunately, most ovarian tumors in post-menopausal women are cancerous, and lethal if their growth is not arrested.

We need a qualified doctor here as this is IMPORTANT!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-04-05 09:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is everybody ignoring me or what


I was the one to suggest

dehydration and recurrent ovarian carcinoma??

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks and my apologies. This question has created a heated discussion. Everybody was really helpful, but I guess you are right you were the first one to suggest the carcinoma direction for the mysterious acronym. Could you please edit your answer though and delete the part about the CIN = Chromosomal instability and include the actual translation in Spanish: deshidatación por carcinoma ovárico (o cáncer de ovario)recurrente/carcinoma ovárico (o cáncer de ovario)recurrente con deshidratación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3deshidratación ovárica recurrente a partir del uso de imágenes radiológicas convencionales
claudia mestre
3 -1recurrent ovarian carcinoma dehydrationliz askew
3 -1Deshidratación recurrente por quiste en ováricoxxxlucialesz


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recurrent ovarian cim dehydration
deshidratación ovárica recurrente a partir del uso de imágenes radiológicas convencionales


Explanation:
I've found the following description and the use of the acronym:
PURPOSE: This study was designed to retrospectively evaluate the diagnostic yield of FDG PET for the diagnosis of recurrent ovarian cancer. METHODS: Eighty FDG PET scans were performed on 55 patients owing to suspicion of relapse, and 45 FDG PET scans were performed on 31 patients who were clinically disease free. PET results were compared with the results of conventional radiological imaging (CIM) and serum CA 125 levels, and related to pathological findings in 54 cases or clinical follow-up in 71 cases. RESULTS: CIM correctly identified 49 cases with recurrence [sensitivity (SE) 53.3%] ,and there were 27 true negatives [specificity (SP) 81.8%] However, 43 cases were false negative and six were false positive. The positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV) and accuracy (ACC) of CIM were 89%, 38.6% and 60.8%, respectively. FDG PET correctly detected


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17318549?dopt=AbstractPlu...
claudia mestre
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulises Urzua: If the term was correctly transcribed from tape recordings, I agree with Claudia Mestre´s answer and the PubMed citation shown here.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Ulises

disagree  liz askew: What type of doctor would ever put this as a discharge diagnosis? I find this ridiculous.
13 hrs
  -> Sorry Liz. Of course, the translation depends on the audience. If it's a doctor/nurse, probably he/she will be acquainted with the acronym.Your translation is plausible, too. The difficulty lies on the transcription itself. I suppose you agree.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recurrent ovarian cim dehydration
Deshidratación recurrente por quiste en ovárico


Explanation:
As you said, C-I-M can possibly be the result of a transcript error. I think C-I-M could be heard from "cyst" and when I think about it, I imagine it is possible for a patient to suffer from dehydration after excessive bleeding which is common in cases of ovarian cysts.

Too farfetched?

Hope it does any good (or at least do nothing ;) )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 horas (2008-04-04 03:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correctión: DESHIDRATACIÓN RECURRENTE POR QUISTE EN OVARIO/OVÁRICO (sorry, typing mistake!)

xxxlucialesz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with Ulises Urzua. Plus, remember that I specified that the reason wht I put the undescores is because the transcriber made a note that that word was read as an acronym, each letter separately.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulises Urzua: I disagree. The word "cyst" does not sound like "CIM" or "CA and"
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recurrent ovarian cim dehydration
recurrent ovarian carcinoma dehydration


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:wi1Vx6PSSSIJ:www.asco.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 19:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

recurrent ovarian cancer/carcinoma
with dehydration

??

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:JCv1x-vlk9AJ:www4.od.ni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 19:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journal of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
management of patients with suspected primary or recurrent ovarian carcinoma 108. Michelle Judd, Jane Hull, N. Siddle, G. Crawford and A. Wade ...
www.tandf.co.uk/journals/archive/cjog-con.asp - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

deshidratación y carcinoma ovárica recurrente

si se puede decir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 19:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Long-term Survival Advantage for Recurrent Ovarian Cancer Patients ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Paclitaxel did exhibit activity in recurrent ovarian. cancer but,based on several studies,quickly ..... Nutritional System: peripheral edema, dehydration. ...
www.touchbriefings.com/pdf/1033/Gordon.pdf - Similar pages
Phase I Trial of Bortezomib and Carboplatin in Recurrent Ovarian ...
Patients with recurrent or progressive epithelial ovarian or primary peritoneal .... anorexia, orthostatic dehydration (grade 2), and constipation. ...
www.jco.org/cgi/content/full/23/25/5943 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 19:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have now found this

CIN = Chromosomal instability

Genetic classification of ovarian carcinoma based on ...
Ovarian carcinomas can progress through two pathways of genomic instability: chromosomal instability (CIN) and microsatellite instability (MSI). ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18288415 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 19:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temas de Oncología. Capitulo 3. Cronología de la carcinogénesis
- [ Translate this page ]
Cáncer de mama y ovario. PTEN. Síndrome de Cowden ..... 3.4.2: Inestabilidad cromosómica (CIN). Las alteraciones que se producen en el genoma, ...
www.temasdeoncologia.com/serie1/cap3/default.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-04 15:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES

my first interpretation is backed up by a very reasonable comment by Roxanna!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-04 15:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to insist that dehydration is a separate problem and is the RESULT of having ovarian cancer, nothing to do with "Dehydrated ovaries"!!

Dehydration
dehydration Excessive loss of body water resulting in weakness, .... May Help Fight Cancer GrowthRadiofrequency Ablation Useful in Treating Ovarian Cancer ...
www.bio-medicine.org/medicine-dictionary/Dehydration/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Pharmaceutical injection solution containing taxol - US Patent 6090844
In December of 1992, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved the natural form of paclitaxel for treatment of metastatic ovarian cancer after failure ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6090844-description.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
PHARMACEUTICAL INJECTION SOLUTION CONTAINING TAXOL - Patent EP0998279
The composition comprises dehydrated ethanol, polyethoxylated castor oil, ... ovarian cancer after failure of first-line or subsequent chemotherapy, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0998279.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Consumers Warned About Risk Of Cryptosporidium Illness From Baby's ...
21 Sep 2007 ... Other symptoms can include dehydration, weight loss, stomach cramps or pain, fever, ... OVARIAN CANCER SYMPTOMS AND TREATMENT ...
www.emaxhealth.com/50/16290.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Soma Beverage Recalls Metromint Flavor Water - Food Safety
6 Dec 2007 ... Infants, children and pregnant women are susceptible to dehydration resulting from diarrhea. ... OVARIAN CANCER SYMPTOMS AND TREATMENT ...
www.emaxhealth.com/75/18804.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.emaxhealth.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-04 15:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovarian cancer starts in a single cell. That cell starts dividing haphazardly, making millions and billions of copies of itself. It takes up the nourishment needed by other cells, depriving them so the cancer can continue to grow. Quickly growing cells can clump up to form a "tumor". A tumor simply means a swelling, it can be caused by inflammation or infection. A "benign" tumor only grows in it's local area (although it may get quite large)-- it cannot spread and is not cancer. By contrast, a tumor which can spread to other body areas is called "malignant" and this is cancer. The process of cancer spread to other areas is called "metastasis", so only malignant tumors (i.e. cancer) can metastasize. Theoretically, cancer can spread to any area of the body, and it often grows better in it's area of spread than in It's area of origin ("primary site"). It is this capacity for spread that makes cancer so dangerous. Cancer commonly kills by causing anemia (low red blood cell counts), infection (from poor immune function and low white blood cells counts) and debility (from general malnutrition, dehydration and weakness). With ovarian cancer, a common reason for death is by the tumor pressing on the nearby kidney drainage system leading to kidney failure, called "uremia". In younger women, most ovarian tumors are benign cysts and are not dangerous. Unfortunately, most ovarian tumors in post-menopausal women are cancerous, and lethal if their growth is not arrested.

We need a qualified doctor here as this is IMPORTANT!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-04-05 09:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is everybody ignoring me or what


I was the one to suggest

dehydration and recurrent ovarian carcinoma??



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689
Grading comment
Thanks and my apologies. This question has created a heated discussion. Everybody was really helpful, but I guess you are right you were the first one to suggest the carcinoma direction for the mysterious acronym. Could you please edit your answer though and delete the part about the CIN = Chromosomal instability and include the actual translation in Spanish: deshidatación por carcinoma ovárico (o cáncer de ovario)recurrente/carcinoma ovárico (o cáncer de ovario)recurrente con deshidratación

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulises Urzua: The term CIN has definitively nothing to do with the intriguing CIM acronym. CIN is a molecular/genomic term whereas CIM is a clinicla one.
18 hrs
  -> BUT my first option is perfectly plausible. i.e. carcinoma