KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Concerns about imprinting

Spanish translation: problemas con la impronta/percepción del amamantamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Concerns about imprinting
Spanish translation:problemas con la impronta/percepción del amamantamiento
Entered by: Pilar Bartual

10:39 Apr 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Concerns about imprinting
Buenos días a todos:

Estoy realizando una traducción sobre los primeros días de vida de un bebé y aparece esta frase:

Duration of hospital stay and concerns about imprinting are likely to determine which methos is used.

Mi duda es IMPRINTING. ¿Alguna sugerencia?

Muchas gracias.
Pilar Bartual
problemas con la impronta/percepción del amamantamiento
Explanation:

Impronta according to RAE Biol. Proceso de aprendizaje que tiene lugar en los animales jovenes durante un corto periodo de perciptividad del que resulta una forma estereotipada de reacción frente a un modelo que puede ser otro ser vivo o un juguete mecánico
Ejemplo en Inglés
Suitable Indications for Dummy / Soother or bottle
and teat use.
The use of dummies / soothers and teats has found to be potentially harmful during
the establishment of breastfeeding1,2. It is thought that the newborn baby imprints
correct positioning and practices the skills of effective feeding3, if correctly attached
at the breast. The concern is that the baby’s imprinting will be interrupted in the early
learning phase4.
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3troquelado
Lucy Leite
4 +3problemas con la impronta/percepción del amamantamiento
Gracie


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concerns about imprinting
problemas con la impronta/percepción del amamantamiento


Explanation:

Impronta according to RAE Biol. Proceso de aprendizaje que tiene lugar en los animales jovenes durante un corto periodo de perciptividad del que resulta una forma estereotipada de reacción frente a un modelo que puede ser otro ser vivo o un juguete mecánico
Ejemplo en Inglés
Suitable Indications for Dummy / Soother or bottle
and teat use.
The use of dummies / soothers and teats has found to be potentially harmful during
the establishment of breastfeeding1,2. It is thought that the newborn baby imprints
correct positioning and practices the skills of effective feeding3, if correctly attached
at the breast. The concern is that the baby’s imprinting will be interrupted in the early
learning phase4.

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:YGM9fkAFDxIJ:www.quenoo...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Liz

agree  Egmont: Too!
2 hrs
  -> THanks AVRVM

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias José

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concerns about imprinting
troquelado


Explanation:
También se denomina "periodo crítico".

Saludos


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=l1prN154iFgC&pg=RA1-PA208&lp...
Lucy Leite
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias a todos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
29 mins

agree  liz askew: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:kZ2_41fnkFAJ:archivo.ie...
1 hr

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
2 hrs