KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

guanosine cyclic monophosphate (cGMP)

Spanish translation: monofosfato cíclico de guanosina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guanosine cyclic monophosphate (cGMP)
Spanish translation:monofosfato cíclico de guanosina
Entered by: Ana P. Gutierrez

18:02 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: guanosine cyclic monophosphate (cGMP)
Translation of Patient Research Consent Form.

"Results of routine or standard blood tests will be documented. These include arterial and venous blood gases, liver, and kidney function tests. Other blood tests that are not part of routine or standard of care but are part of evaluation of the safety and efficacy of nitric oxide (nitrosylated hemoglobin, plasma nitrite, and GUASONINE CYCLIC MONOPHOSPHATE (cGMP) se realizarán con muestras de sangre no utilizada o restante del cuidado de rutina o estándar".
Ana P. Gutierrez
United States
monofosfato cíclico de guanosina
Explanation:
Boletín de la Sociedad Chilena de Química - The <I>Syn-Anti</I ...Los resultados indican que para el 3',5'-monofosfato cíclico de guanosina y sus derivados sustituídos en la posición 8, el isómero syn es más estable que el ...

www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0366-16442000000300004&script...

Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina!
(:
~Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3monofosfato cíclico de guanosina
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1guanosina monofosfato cíclica
Gabriela Mejías


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guanosine cyclic monophosphate (cgmp)
monofosfato cíclico de guanosina


Explanation:
Boletín de la Sociedad Chilena de Química - The <I>Syn-Anti</I ...Los resultados indican que para el 3',5'-monofosfato cíclico de guanosina y sus derivados sustituídos en la posición 8, el isómero syn es más estable que el ...

www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0366-16442000000300004&script...



Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina!
(:
~Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Carlos Vergara: exacto
3 hrs

agree  M. C. Filgueira: La sigla se usa en inglés, con mayor frecuencia con la "c" pospuesta (GMPc).
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guanosine cyclic monophosphate (cgmp)
guanosina monofosfato cíclica


Explanation:
http://www.bago.com/bago/bagoarg/biblio/lum7web.htm

http://www.medwave.cl/perspectivas/disfuncion/1.act
esta sustancia incrementa la cantidad de guanosina monofosfato cíclica (GMPc) que es el transmisor directo y responsable de la relajación del músculo liso intracavernoso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-07 21:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babylon.com/definition/guanosina/English

Guanosina
La Guanosina es un nucleósido que se obtiene al enlazar la base nitrogenada guanina a un anillo de ribosa mediante un enlace glucosídico ß-N9. La guanosina puede ser fosforilada, obteniéndose GMP (guanosín monofosfato)...

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio : Perdón, es que el "cíclica" me confundió: Yo diría Guanosina Monofosfato Cíclico (GMPc). Lo que si me acuerdo es que el cíclico lo colocabamos al final. Saludos!
50 mins

agree  RNAtranslator: cíclico
2 hrs
  -> Sí, gracias! Me confundí al tipear. Saludos.

disagree  M. C. Filgueira: Aunque esta forma anglicada es muy frecuente, la forma correcta en castellano es la que indicó Cristina. Con Google académico se encuentran 81 páginas con "monofosfato cíclico de adenosina" y 12 con "adenosina monofosfato ciclico".
6 hrs