KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

viral shedding

Spanish translation: eliminación/diseminación de(l) virus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viral shedding
Spanish translation:eliminación/diseminación de(l) virus
Entered by: M. C. Filgueira

17:55 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / vacuna contra retrovirus gripales
English term or phrase: viral shedding
He visto que ya se ha realizado esta pregunta pero no tengo muy claro si aquí puede ser también "presencia del virus". Gracias

Low rates of viral shedding leads to less risk for immunocompromised people in the environment

High rates of viral shedding provide a potential benefit through herd immunity
xxxmariaje
Spain
eliminación de(l) virus
Explanation:
Se refiere a la eliminación del virus al exterior del organismo portador, en la saliva, los excrementos, a través de la piel, las mucosas, etcétera. Este fenómeno es clave para la transmisión del virus.

Más tarde, con tiempo, busco alguna referencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-04-28 19:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mí, el término más apropiado para describir este fenómeno es "eliminación", puesto que en el lenguaje médico esta palabra significa "Dicho del organismo: Expeler una sustancia." (DRAE). Después, claro, el virus se disemina, se propaga o lo que sea, pero el organismo los elimina, junto con los excrementos, la saliva o cualquier otra secreción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2008-04-28 23:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explico más claramente por qué pienso que "eliminación" es una traducción más pertinente de "shedding" que "diseminación".

"Diseminación" es la traducción de otro término muy frecuente en este campo, "spread". Si se traduce "shedding" por"diseminación", ¿cómo traducir "spread" en frases como las siguientes (las mayúsculas son mías, para facilitar la lectura)?:

1) «6.3 Potential of SHED and/or SPREAD from vaccinate to contact target and non-target animals
Since no recombinant canarypox-feline leukemia virus was detected in the saliva, urine and feces after parenteral inoculation, it is not expected that there will be excretion and propagation of the virus following contact with target and non-target animals.»
En: http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/anima/vetbio/eaee/vbeafe...

2) «In people who have had at least one outbreak of blistering from genital herpes, the drug famciclovir sharply reduces virus SHEDDING from the external portions of the genitalia, a new study finds. Such SHEDDING can SPREAD the virus between people.»
En: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1200/is_17_170/ai_n16...

3) «Avian influenza viruses circulate among birds worldwide. Certain birds, particularly water birds, act as hosts for influenza viruses by carrying the virus in their intestines and SHEDDING it. Infected birds SHED virus in saliva, nasal secretions, and feces. Susceptible birds can become infected with avian influenza virus when they have contact with contaminated nasal, respiratory, or fecal material from infected birds. Fecal-to-oral transmission is the most common mode of SPREAD between birds.»
En: http://www.pandemicflu.state.pa.us/pandemicflu/cwp/view.asp?...

4) «Patients should be educated about the infectious nature of herpetic lesions, asymptomatic viral SHEDDING and prevention of viral SPREAD…»
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2230.2007....

5) «“Some producers vaccinate to reduce viral SHEDDING and minimize the SPREAD of influenza within the herd,” notes Erickson, “while other producers use the vaccine to control clinical signs of the disease in the animal.”»
«In a move toward improving SIV immunity and reducing labor needs, the new bivalent SIV vaccines - with protection against H1N1 and H3N2 - offer convenient, cost effective protection against both flu strains in a single product. MaxiVac’ Excell‘ (Schering-Plough Animal Health) also helps prevent viral SHEDDING which reduces SIV exposure and disease pressure to other animals.»
En: http://www.thepigsite.com/articles/1/health-and-welfare/668/...

Además, si se traduce "shedding" por "diseminación" ¿cómo se traduce "spread" en este otro tipo de frases (las mayúsculas también son mías)?:

6) «In experiments led by Melanie Samuel, a graduate student in Diamond's lab, researchers found that West Nile virus could SPREAD in either direction along the branches of neurons in culture.»
En: http://www.terradaily.com/reports/West_Nile_Virus_Spread_Thr...

7) «Measles Virus SPREAD by Cell-Cell Contacts: Uncoupling of Contact-Mediated Receptor (CD46) Downregulation from Virus Uptake»
En: http://jvi.asm.org/cgi/content/abstract/73/7/5265

8) «Researchers at Erasmus Medical Center have demonstrated systemic SPREAD of avian influenza virus in cats infected by respiratory, digestive, and cat-to-cat contact.»
En: http://www.innovations-report.com/html/reports/medicine_heal...

Por lo tanto, yo (¡y no sólo yo!) traduzco:

- viral shedding: eliminación de(l) virus
- viral spread: diseminación/propagación de(l) virus (dentro del organismo o en el ambiente)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2008-04-28 23:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de recordar otra traducción frecuente de "viral shedding" en este contexto: excreción. Yo prefiero "eliminación" porque "excreción" lo asocio más con excrementos o residuos metabólicos, pero finalmente, ¿por qué no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2008-04-28 23:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Excreción de(l) virus", obviamente.
Selected response from:

M. C. Filgueira
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Gracias, Mª Claudia y RNAtranslator, por vuestras explicaciones, son muy buenas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3eliminación de(l) virusM. C. Filgueira
4 +1liberación viral
Maria Elena Martinez
3 +2diseminación de la carga viralliz askew
4diseminación viral.
María Florencia Gómez


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viral shedding (aquí)
diseminación de la carga viral


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Dk3b_LiK1o0J:www.premat...


con la diseminación de la carga viral ("shedding") al momento del parto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-28 18:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR, rather

diseminación viral

FARMACARE
- [ Translate this page ]
... los tratamientos antivíricos orales que son eficaces en disminuir la diseminación viral del herpes genital, así como la carga viral del mismo, ...
www.farmacare.com/noticiasext_ext.php?idreg=2215&farmacare=... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Seguimiento de medios: prensa, radio, televisión, internet y ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Carga viral y transmisión Una de las preocupaciones más frecuentes e ... la diseminación viral del herpes genital, así como la carga viral del mismo, ...
www.acceso.com/display_release.html?id=16655 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-28 18:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Historia natural
- [ Translate this page ]
En los indivíduos en que se desarrolla la EH se desconoce el plazo existente entre la reactivación y diseminación viral por el cerebro, y la aparición de ...
sameens.dia.uned.es/trabajos4/T1A/T1_HensPerezMJ/hist-natural.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

I am not spending a lot of time on this, but hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-28 18:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is my second option

as "carga viral" is associated with HIV

and I don't think your text is about this.

[PDF]
HERPES ZOSTER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Replicación viral en neuronas. Neuritis secundaria a la liberación de citoquinas ... En paciente inmunocomprometido:. Evitar diseminación de la enfermedad ...
www.udomfyc.org/descarga/sesiones/2004y5/zoster (diap).PDF - Similar pages
Portal de la Sociedad Argentina de Pediatría - Consensos
- [ Translate this page ]
... en cualquier paciente inmunocomprometido (hipogammaglobulinemia, ... contacto directo con pacientes inmunocomprometidos, evitando la diseminación viral. ...
www.sap.org.ar/.../consensos/convac2000/vac2_6.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Mind you, you mention "herd"??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez: diseminación viral
13 mins

agree  Egmont
23 mins

neutral  M. C. Filgueira: Carga viral, no. Por infl. del ingl., ahora está de moda designar así a la viremia, es decir, la cant. de virus (VIH u otro) en la sangre o en otros líq. biol. Lo q se elimina es el virus, no la viremia. En cuanto a "diseminación", ver la nota en mi rta.
1 hr
  -> I had already eliminated "carga viral":-) There are a lot of bum translations on the Net, it is true.

agree  RNAtranslator: Diseminación sí, carga viral no, como explica Maria Claudia.
2 hrs
  -> See my note at 9 minutes "OR rather.."I had eliminated this option.

disagree  Federico Remes: carga viral no, por lo explicado en otros comentarios
3 hrs
  -> See my note at 9 minutes "Or rather..." I had eliminated this option.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viral shedding (aquí)
liberación viral


Explanation:
c) La etapa de maduración y liberación viral se lleva a cabo con alto consumo de energía d) El HIV es un retrovirus que puede llevar a cabo ciclos de ...
www.altillo.com/examenes/uba/cbc/biologia/biolog1998p2.asp - 17k -

Definition:
Viral shedding occurs most often with herpes simplex virus infections. The virus remains in cells in the body after the first infection in a latent or dormant form. At some point this latency ends and the virus begins to multiply becoming transmittable. This shedding may or may not be accompanied by symptoms of a rash. HSV-2 is more likely to shed than HSV-1, especially in women. As a matter of fact, it is possible that over half of the people infected with HSV-2 shed the virus at some time without having any symptoms or rash. It is also estimated that one-third of all HSV-2 infections are caused when a non-infected person comes in contact with someone who is shedding virus without symptoms.
http://dermatology.about.com/cs/infectionvirus/g/viralshed.h...

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Influenza A y B, disminuyendo también la liberación viral de las células infectadas. La forma de administración puede ser oral o inhalatoria. ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/publ/TemasMedicinaInterna/pdf/Influenza.pdf

Sin embargo en el supuesto de un hecho de liberación viral deliberada se producirían grupos de casos de grado moderado a grave y muy improbablemente algunos ...
www.sinfomed.org.ar/Mains/corbunco/7.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Clase5 Antivirales.pptFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
el ensamblaje y liberación viral. Uniéndose a receptores de superficie específicos. Inhibiendo la penetración. Inhibiendo la pérdida de la cubierta viral, ...
cmm.uamericas.cl/incjs/download.asp?glb_cod_nodo=20060828103451&hdd_nom_archivo=Clase%205%20Antiviral


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-28 18:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o diseminación viral


After challenge, no vaccinated bird developed clinical signs or virus shedding, ... No se observaron signos clínicos o diseminación viral en los animales ...
avdi.allenpress.com/.../?request=get-abstract&doi=10.1043%2F0005-2086(2004)48%

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
de diseminación viral en los casos de HG que se presenta bajo ... Robinson E, Cohen M. Herpes Simplex Virus Shedding and Plasma ...
svdcd.org.ve/revista/2004/42/3/DV-3-04-Art4-HerSim.pdf - Páginas similares

Revista chilena de infectología - <I>Influenza</I>: <I>Profilaxis ...Los anticuerpos contra esta estructura impiden la diseminación viral, ..... Comparison of the safety, vaccine virus shedding, and immunogenicity of ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0716-10182001000200007&script... - 52k -


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M. C. Filgueira: Este término también se usa, pero es ambiguo, puesto que también se emplea para designar la salida del virus de una célula infectada hacia el medio extracelular. Por esta razón pienso que es desaconsejable.
33 mins
  -> Sí, diseminación viral es más apropiado.

agree  RNAtranslator: Diseminación mejor que liberación.
4 hrs
  -> de acuerdo. Gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
viral shedding (aquí)
eliminación de(l) virus


Explanation:
Se refiere a la eliminación del virus al exterior del organismo portador, en la saliva, los excrementos, a través de la piel, las mucosas, etcétera. Este fenómeno es clave para la transmisión del virus.

Más tarde, con tiempo, busco alguna referencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-04-28 19:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mí, el término más apropiado para describir este fenómeno es "eliminación", puesto que en el lenguaje médico esta palabra significa "Dicho del organismo: Expeler una sustancia." (DRAE). Después, claro, el virus se disemina, se propaga o lo que sea, pero el organismo los elimina, junto con los excrementos, la saliva o cualquier otra secreción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2008-04-28 23:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explico más claramente por qué pienso que "eliminación" es una traducción más pertinente de "shedding" que "diseminación".

"Diseminación" es la traducción de otro término muy frecuente en este campo, "spread". Si se traduce "shedding" por"diseminación", ¿cómo traducir "spread" en frases como las siguientes (las mayúsculas son mías, para facilitar la lectura)?:

1) «6.3 Potential of SHED and/or SPREAD from vaccinate to contact target and non-target animals
Since no recombinant canarypox-feline leukemia virus was detected in the saliva, urine and feces after parenteral inoculation, it is not expected that there will be excretion and propagation of the virus following contact with target and non-target animals.»
En: http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/anima/vetbio/eaee/vbeafe...

2) «In people who have had at least one outbreak of blistering from genital herpes, the drug famciclovir sharply reduces virus SHEDDING from the external portions of the genitalia, a new study finds. Such SHEDDING can SPREAD the virus between people.»
En: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1200/is_17_170/ai_n16...

3) «Avian influenza viruses circulate among birds worldwide. Certain birds, particularly water birds, act as hosts for influenza viruses by carrying the virus in their intestines and SHEDDING it. Infected birds SHED virus in saliva, nasal secretions, and feces. Susceptible birds can become infected with avian influenza virus when they have contact with contaminated nasal, respiratory, or fecal material from infected birds. Fecal-to-oral transmission is the most common mode of SPREAD between birds.»
En: http://www.pandemicflu.state.pa.us/pandemicflu/cwp/view.asp?...

4) «Patients should be educated about the infectious nature of herpetic lesions, asymptomatic viral SHEDDING and prevention of viral SPREAD…»
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2230.2007....

5) «“Some producers vaccinate to reduce viral SHEDDING and minimize the SPREAD of influenza within the herd,” notes Erickson, “while other producers use the vaccine to control clinical signs of the disease in the animal.”»
«In a move toward improving SIV immunity and reducing labor needs, the new bivalent SIV vaccines - with protection against H1N1 and H3N2 - offer convenient, cost effective protection against both flu strains in a single product. MaxiVac’ Excell‘ (Schering-Plough Animal Health) also helps prevent viral SHEDDING which reduces SIV exposure and disease pressure to other animals.»
En: http://www.thepigsite.com/articles/1/health-and-welfare/668/...

Además, si se traduce "shedding" por "diseminación" ¿cómo se traduce "spread" en este otro tipo de frases (las mayúsculas también son mías)?:

6) «In experiments led by Melanie Samuel, a graduate student in Diamond's lab, researchers found that West Nile virus could SPREAD in either direction along the branches of neurons in culture.»
En: http://www.terradaily.com/reports/West_Nile_Virus_Spread_Thr...

7) «Measles Virus SPREAD by Cell-Cell Contacts: Uncoupling of Contact-Mediated Receptor (CD46) Downregulation from Virus Uptake»
En: http://jvi.asm.org/cgi/content/abstract/73/7/5265

8) «Researchers at Erasmus Medical Center have demonstrated systemic SPREAD of avian influenza virus in cats infected by respiratory, digestive, and cat-to-cat contact.»
En: http://www.innovations-report.com/html/reports/medicine_heal...

Por lo tanto, yo (¡y no sólo yo!) traduzco:

- viral shedding: eliminación de(l) virus
- viral spread: diseminación/propagación de(l) virus (dentro del organismo o en el ambiente)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2008-04-28 23:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de recordar otra traducción frecuente de "viral shedding" en este contexto: excreción. Yo prefiero "eliminación" porque "excreción" lo asocio más con excrementos o residuos metabólicos, pero finalmente, ¿por qué no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2008-04-28 23:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Excreción de(l) virus", obviamente.

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 896
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Gracias, Mª Claudia y RNAtranslator, por vuestras explicaciones, son muy buenas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RNAtranslator: Tú lo has dicho: el virus se disemina, el organismo lo elimina. Según desde qué "lado de la trinchera" se mire, es eliminación o diseminación.
2 hrs
  -> Ocurre que el "lado de la trinchera" de "shedding" es el del organismo, como queda claro en la expresión "asymptomatic viral shedding".

agree  brainfloss
3 hrs

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
1 day1 hr

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diseminación viral.


Explanation:
No diría carga...

María Florencia Gómez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4