KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

GMC

Spanish translation: General Medical Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GMC
Spanish translation:General Medical Council
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

06:10 May 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / life-style diseases
English term or phrase: GMC
This has something to do with a medical counsellor, perhaps in UK. Could you please suggest the equivalent in Spain? I guess it may mean "General Medical Counsellor". Please help.
nisheeth833
General Medical Council
Explanation:
GMC General Matters Conference
GMC General Medical Condition
GMC General Medical Council
General Medical Council- [ Traduzca esta página ]All practising medical doctors in the UK must be registered with the GMC. This official site describes the functions of the Council and displays guidance ...
www.gmc-uk.org/ - 24k - hace 21 horas - En caché - Páginas similares

General Medical Council, UK: GUIDANCE FOR DOCTORS WHO ARE ASKED TO ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The guidance of the General Medical Council of the United Kingdom on male ... Beecham L. GMC issues guidelines on circumcision. Brit Med J 1997; 314:1573. ...
www.cirp.org/library/statements/gmc/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


GMC | Consent- [ Traduzca esta página ]General Medical Council – regulating doctors, ensuring good medical practice. ... and of any lifestyle changes which may be caused by, or necessitated by, ...
www.gmc-uk.org/guidance/current/library/consent.asp - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares

General Medical Council- [ Traduzca esta página ]The General Medical Council (GMC) protects, promotes and maintains the health .... about recognition and management of disease or take the Mentor Challenge? ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/26740172/ - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

BMJ Career Focus -- Taysum 324 (7352): S199Oxford University contacted the General Medical Council (GMC) for advice about how ... And you must not allow your views of colleagues' lifestyle, culture, ...
careerfocus.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/324/7352/S199 - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, yours was a detailed answer. It helps.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4General Medical Council
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4GMC (General Medical Council)-organismo que regula los estándares de la práctica médica-
Beatriz Pérez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gmc
General Medical Council


Explanation:
GMC General Matters Conference
GMC General Medical Condition
GMC General Medical Council
General Medical Council- [ Traduzca esta página ]All practising medical doctors in the UK must be registered with the GMC. This official site describes the functions of the Council and displays guidance ...
www.gmc-uk.org/ - 24k - hace 21 horas - En caché - Páginas similares

General Medical Council, UK: GUIDANCE FOR DOCTORS WHO ARE ASKED TO ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The guidance of the General Medical Council of the United Kingdom on male ... Beecham L. GMC issues guidelines on circumcision. Brit Med J 1997; 314:1573. ...
www.cirp.org/library/statements/gmc/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


GMC | Consent- [ Traduzca esta página ]General Medical Council – regulating doctors, ensuring good medical practice. ... and of any lifestyle changes which may be caused by, or necessitated by, ...
www.gmc-uk.org/guidance/current/library/consent.asp - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares

General Medical Council- [ Traduzca esta página ]The General Medical Council (GMC) protects, promotes and maintains the health .... about recognition and management of disease or take the Mentor Challenge? ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/26740172/ - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

BMJ Career Focus -- Taysum 324 (7352): S199Oxford University contacted the General Medical Council (GMC) for advice about how ... And you must not allow your views of colleagues' lifestyle, culture, ...
careerfocus.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/324/7352/S199 - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920
Grading comment
Thanks, yours was a detailed answer. It helps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: Yeah, this is definitely what comes to mind with the initials "GMC"
24 mins
  -> Gracias Hazel

agree  LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA: agree, good luck!!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Luz María

agree  claudia mestre: OK. Good serach. But the asker should provide context!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Egmont: www.acronymfinder.com
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gmc
GMC (General Medical Council)-organismo que regula los estándares de la práctica médica-


Explanation:
In Spain does not exist an institution like this one. We have the "Colegios Oficiales de Médicos" in each province for example: Colegio Oficial de Médicos de Jaén, Colegio Oficial de Médicos de Madrid...

So you can put the name in English (I have found it in Spanish pages) and an explanation.

scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1575-18132006000400006&lng=es&nrm=
El General Medical Council (GMC) se creó en 1858, por ley ("Medical act"), con el objetivo de proteger, promover y mantener la salud y la seguridad de la población, mediante la garantía de los estándares de la práctica médica.



Example sentence(s):
  • El Consejo Directivo del GMC se compone de 19 médicos elegidos por sus colegas, 14 miembros no médicos propuestos por la Comisión del NHS y 2 académicos nombrados por las Universidades y los Royal Colleges
  • Los médicos del mañana (Tomorrows doctors). General Medical Council. Tomorrow’s doctors. General Medical Council. UK

    Reference: http://www.medicina.ull.es/aulavirtual/mod/resource/view.php...
    Reference: http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1...
Beatriz Pérez
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Beatriz, por la respuesta, incluso por los enlaces que encuentro muy utiles.