KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Necrosis sets in, and loss of liver enzymes

Spanish translation: La necrosis resulta/se desarrolla y la pérdida de las enzimas hepáticas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Necrosis sets in, and loss of liver enzymes
Spanish translation:La necrosis resulta/se desarrolla y la pérdida de las enzimas hepáticas
Entered by: yolanda Speece

01:33 Jul 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / .
English term or phrase: Necrosis sets in, and loss of liver enzymes
Necrosis sets in, and loss of liver enzymes and impaired liver function ultimately leads to complete organ failure.
peya22
La necrosis resulta/se desarrolla y la pérdida de las enzimas hepáticas
Explanation:
y la disfunción del hígado realiza el fallo orgánico/del órgano.


Una opción
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la necrosis se establece y la perdida de enzimas hepaticas...
Sp-EnTranslator
4 +2se establece la necrosis y la pérdida de enzimas hepáticas
Steven Huddleston
5La necrosis resulta/se desarrolla y la pérdida de las enzimas hepáticasyolanda Speece


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
necrosis sets in, and loss of liver enzymes
La necrosis resulta/se desarrolla y la pérdida de las enzimas hepáticas


Explanation:
y la disfunción del hígado realiza el fallo orgánico/del órgano.


Una opción

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
necrosis sets in, and loss of liver enzymes
se establece la necrosis y la pérdida de enzimas hepáticas


Explanation:
...a more correct phrasing, I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-03 01:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se establece la necrosis, y la pérdida de enzimas hepáticas
(Correction to a missing coma, sorry!)

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Qué bueno que mencionas la coma, es muy importante!
36 mins
  -> Gracias. :-{D>

agree  brainfloss
1 hr
  -> Thanks, brainfloss. (Love the name!)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
necrosis sets in, and loss of liver enzymes
la necrosis se establece y la perdida de enzimas hepaticas...


Explanation:
y el deterioro de la funcion hepatica conduce ulteriormente a fallo masivo del organo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-03 01:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o bien, "la necrosis se establece como tal, y la perdida de enzimas hepaticas..." para mayor enfasis.

Perdon por la total omision de las tildes...Mi teclado es español pero por X razon esto es lo que obtengo: ´´a ´´e´´i ´´o ´´u =S




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-03 14:16:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

set_in
A verb
1 set in

become established; "winter has set in"
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/set in

---------------------------------------------------------------
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source - Share This
set Audio Help /sɛt/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[set] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation verb, set, set·ting, noun, adjective,
110. set in, a. to begin to prevail; arrive: Darkness set in.
b. (of winds or currents) to blow or flow toward the shore.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=set in





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-03 14:20:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=set...
►set in verbo intransitivo
1 (el invierno, la lluvia, etc) comenzar
2 (la depresión, etc) extenderse
(el pánico) cundir

--------------------------------------------
just for the record

Amen


Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Rita.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Francesca Samuel, Roxanna Delgado, yolanda Speece
Non-PRO (1): Rita Tepper