KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

regrowth or refilling

Spanish translation: nuevo crecimiento o inflamación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regrowth or refilling
Spanish translation:nuevo crecimiento o inflamación
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

22:05 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
English term or phrase: regrowth or refilling
Context below:

"The special protocol provides clear images of the aneurysm neck after coiling allowing the Neuroradiologist to determine if there has been any regrowth or refilling of the aneurysm. MRA studies performed for patients with platinum coil-treated aneurysms without the special Ultra-Short TE protocol will likely have to be repeated. "

Thanks!
Francesca Samuel
United States
nuevo crecimiento o inflamación
Explanation:
I think.
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Steven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3nuevo crecimiento o inflamación
Steven Huddleston
4rebrote o inflamaciónCarmen Smith
4nuevo crecimiento o llenadoomar sued


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nuevo crecimiento o inflamación


Explanation:
I think.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Steven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chaparro: Sounds accurate to me.
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Carol!

agree  Maria Ramon
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Maria!

agree  Robert Mota
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Robert!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuevo crecimiento o llenado


Explanation:
Es un aneurisma, por tanto se puede llenar, inflamacion seria swelling o algo asi.

omar sued
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebrote o inflamación


Explanation:
suerte

Carmen Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22