KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

"patient access employee"

Spanish translation: empleado con acceso a pacientes


18:01 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: "patient access employee"
A term in a American hospital.

Thank you.
María José Cerdá
Argentina
Spanish translation:empleado con acceso a pacientes
Explanation:
"Direct patient access employee" means any individual, including a volunteer, who has access to a patient or resident of a healthcare facility, ...
http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/vol06_ch0321-0344/H...

“Direct patient access employee” means anyone other than a volunteer who has access to a patient or resident of a long-term care facility or provider ...
http://www.cga.ct.gov/2004/rpt/2004-R-0133.htm

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1empleado con acceso a pacientes
Daniel Coria
3empleados de asistencia al pacientexxxJ Celeita


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empleado con acceso a pacientes


Explanation:
"Direct patient access employee" means any individual, including a volunteer, who has access to a patient or resident of a healthcare facility, ...
http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/vol06_ch0321-0344/H...

“Direct patient access employee” means anyone other than a volunteer who has access to a patient or resident of a long-term care facility or provider ...
http://www.cga.ct.gov/2004/rpt/2004-R-0133.htm

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empleados de asistencia al paciente


Explanation:
At first I thought "empleados con acceso al paciente" which would be the translation ( I thought maybe a nurse?), but then I looked up what a "patient access employee" does, and they are basically the people behind the front desk who greet them and sign them in.

My translation is probably not the best (my brain isn't functioning right now) but it should be something along those lines. A title that means the employee helps the patient with paperwork, etc.

http://jobview.monster.com/GetJob.aspx?JobID=75182831&WT.mc_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-08-29 18:23:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

okay nevermind....ROFL. That was fast! =-)

xxxJ Celeita
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4