KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

prohormone

Spanish translation: prohormona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prohormone
Spanish translation:prohormona
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

11:22 Sep 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: prohormone
Hello, can you please help me with this term I cannot find in a dictionary?
it is talkig about vitamins and anti-aging nutrients:

Symbiotropin is a unique combination of natural substances that stimulate the body's release of humn growth hormone, and 7-Keto, a safe prohormone that is more potent than DHEA in fighting the effects of aging by improving weight loss. stamina, concentration and focus.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
prohormona
Explanation:
Esta es la definición:

prohormona[prohormone]
f. (Bioquím.) Precursor de una hormona
pró πρό gr. 'delante de', 'antes de' + hormôn ὁρμῶν gr. 'que impulsa' + -a esp.
Leng. base: gr. Neol. s. XX. 1935 en ingl.

FUENTE: http://www.dicciomed.es/php/diccio.php?id=3890

¡Suerte! :)
Selected response from:

Elena Otero
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13prohormona
Elena Otero
5precursor hormonal
OSWALDO MESIAS
3hormona precursora
Diana Arancibia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
prohormona


Explanation:
Esta es la definición:

prohormona[prohormone]
f. (Bioquím.) Precursor de una hormona
pró πρό gr. 'delante de', 'antes de' + hormôn ὁρμῶν gr. 'que impulsa' + -a esp.
Leng. base: gr. Neol. s. XX. 1935 en ingl.

FUENTE: http://www.dicciomed.es/php/diccio.php?id=3890

¡Suerte! :)

Elena Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Many hits on Google!
29 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Carlos Sorzano
31 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
33 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Beatriz Grucci
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Verónica Ducrey
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  tarroyo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  nahuelhuapi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  brainfloss
5 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  SP traductora
6 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Laura D: indudablemente es 'prohormona' :)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precursor hormonal


Explanation:
Puede sonar más adecuado que prohormona considerando siempre la audiencia a la que va dirigido

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hormona precursora


Explanation:
Suerte.

Diana Arancibia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18