KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Brainstem reticular formation

Spanish translation: formación reticular del tronco encefálico


13:57 Nov 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Brainstem reticular formation
La frase dice: "... the cerebellum, the brainstem reticular formation, the area postrema and other components". Gracias.
Mistic_24
Spanish translation:formación reticular del tronco encefálico
Explanation:
El tronco encefálico está compuesto por el bulbo raquídeo, la protuberancia y el mesencéfalo.
Selected response from:

upatrone
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2formación reticular del tallo cerebral
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
3 +3formación reticular del tronco cerebralDavid Shield
5formación reticular del tronco encefálicoupatrone
Summary of reference entries provided
Tronco encefálico
Rita Tepper

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brainstem reticular formation
formación reticular del tallo cerebral


Explanation:
formación reticular del tallo cerebral

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp
4 mins

agree  tarroyo
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brainstem reticular formation
formación reticular del tronco cerebral


Explanation:
otra opción

o tronco del encéfalo...

Google "tronco cerebral": 219,000
Google "tallo cerebral": 46,800

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-02 15:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google "tronco encefálico": 60,400
Google "tallo encefálico": 4,760


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tronco_del_encefalo
David Shield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
30 mins
  -> gracias, rita!

agree  Mónica Algazi: o tronco encefálico, como planteas tú.
1 hr
  -> gracias, mónica!

agree  elizabeth1: coincido
21 hrs
  -> gracias, elisa!

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brainstem reticular formation
formación reticular del tronco encefálico


Explanation:
El tronco encefálico está compuesto por el bulbo raquídeo, la protuberancia y el mesencéfalo.

upatrone
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Tronco encefálico

Reference information:
El sistema nervioso central se compone del cerebro y la médula espinal. ... El cerebelo está situado debajo del cerebro y encima del tronco encefálico. ...
www.msd.es/publicaciones/mmerck_hogar/seccion_06/seccion_06... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
El tumor retorna en el cerebro o en otras áreas del sistema nervioso central. Los niños que presentan un glioma del tronco encefálico tiene diferentes tipos ...
www.scielo.sa.cr/scielo.php?pid=S1409-00902003000200003&scr... - 25k -

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 289