KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

tunicates

Spanish translation: torniquete


19:16 Nov 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: tunicates
xx: Oh, don't worry about me. I'm a decorated war veteran. I've tied tunicates on blown off legs with blood squirting clear across a tent.

Es parte de un diálogo. Sólo encuentro que "tunicate" es una clase de invertebrados marinos. No creo que se refiera a esto en el diálogo, alguna sugerencia?
Muchas gracias!!!
med80
Argentina
Spanish translation:torniquete
Explanation:
It's a mispelling - tourniquet
Selected response from:

S Ben Price
Spain
Grading comment
me parecía! Muchas gracias!!! A todos por la auyda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7torniquete
S Ben Price
4tuniquete
traductorchile


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
torniquete


Explanation:
It's a mispelling - tourniquet

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
me parecía! Muchas gracias!!! A todos por la auyda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 min

agree  Simon Bruni
4 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
16 mins

agree  moken: Yep. If intentional, the word might need playing around with a bit. :O)
21 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
30 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
51 mins

agree  Cesar Serrano: Today´s Typo Day! Saludos!
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuniquete


Explanation:
Just to "play around" a bit as suggested by Alvaro Blanch

traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12