KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

sentence order

Spanish translation: estimó una corrección mayor al 50%


13:58 Nov 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sentence order
Hola, buen dia.... necesito ayuda con esta oración... y mis neuronas ya no funciona, :P

Dr Bes has published a retrospective study of Juvéderm® 30 [21]. 70% of the 49 patients of the study received 2 injections, 1 to 2 months apart, of Juvéderm® 30. The average volume injected was 0,6ml at each session.

The practitioner estimated the correction to better than 50% more than 6 months after the first injection in 45% of the patients, and better than 50% more than 9 months after the first injection in 20% of the patients.

Mi problema aparece cuando dice "estimated the correction to better than 50% more than 6 months after the first injection in 45% of the patients", en la redacción de ese "better".

Thanksss!

Debo
Débora Corones
Spanish translation:estimó una corrección mayor al 50%
Explanation:
una opción:

better than : mayor al
Selected response from:

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ha calculado una corrección superior al
Elizabeth Medina
3 +3estimó una corrección mayor al 50%
Aitor Aizpuru
4...estimó una corrección/mejoría mayor al 50% pasados los 6 meses desde la primera inyección
Christine Walsh
4estimó que la corrección mejoró en un 50%. más de seis meses después de la primera inyecciónEloy Carmona


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estimó una corrección mayor al 50%


Explanation:
una opción:

better than : mayor al

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: no había visto lo tuyo con suficiente atención
23 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Ramon
15 hrs
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estimated the correction to better than
ha calculado una corrección superior al


Explanation:
El médico facultativo...50%.

(hope it is okay to have changed your queried phrase!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-07 14:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: not "médico facultativo" but "médico."

Elizabeth Medina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas Gracias!! saludos! Debora


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: o bien "estimado", pero sin duda alguna "superior al"
34 mins
  -> Gracias Gonzalo ;P

agree  Rodrigo Tejeda: parace q si eeehhh... buen finde
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rodrigo :-P

agree  Laura D
4 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Laura :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimó que la corrección mejoró en un 50%. más de seis meses después de la primera inyección


Explanation:
De todas formas, la frasecita tiene tela.

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...estimó una corrección/mejoría mayor al 50% pasados los 6 meses desde la primera inyección


Explanation:
Sólo otra versión

(Lo continuaría: "...en 45% de los pacientes, y mayor del 50 % luego de 9 meses de la aplicación en 20% de los pacientes" salvo que se considerara realmente la repetición)

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89