KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

suction

Spanish translation: equipo de aspiración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suction
Spanish translation:equipo de aspiración
Entered by: Argentine Translator

20:54 Nov 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cirugia
English term or phrase: suction
The following is one possible surgical technique for implantation of TMJ Concepts Patient-Fitted TMJ Reconstruction Prosthesis. It is the surgeon’s responsibility to become familiar with the surgical techniques for implantation of these devices through study of relevant publications, consultation with experienced associates, and attending relevant training courses.
(...)
Arch bars should be applied prior to draping. Retain all non-sterile instruments, suction, and wires on a separate Mayo stand for use later.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
equipo de aspiración
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-10 20:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] RECEPCION DEL PACIENTE EN PREOPERATORIO INMEDIATOFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Equipamiento del Quirófano con materiales quirúrgicos y ... Dejar en una ubicación accesible el equipo de aspiración, oxímetros, electrodos, Arcos de ...
enfermeriaperu.net/enferquiro/recepaciente.pdf
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7equipo de aspiración
Teresa Mozo
4de succión
hugocar
4succión
Jennie Knapp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
succión


Explanation:
los intrumentos para succionar

Jennie Knapp
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de succión


Explanation:
Hay tres categorías de instrumentos: no esterilizados, 'de succión', y cables.

hugocar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
equipo de aspiración


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-10 20:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] RECEPCION DEL PACIENTE EN PREOPERATORIO INMEDIATOFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Equipamiento del Quirófano con materiales quirúrgicos y ... Dejar en una ubicación accesible el equipo de aspiración, oxímetros, electrodos, Arcos de ...
enfermeriaperu.net/enferquiro/recepaciente.pdf

Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp: sí, no me salía aspiración!!!!!!!
1 min
  -> muchas gracias

agree  psicutrinius
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  moken: :O)
13 hrs
  -> gracias mil

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
20 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Laura D: Perfect!
2 days23 hrs
  -> muchas gracias