KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

melanocyte

Spanish translation: melanocito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:melanocyte
Spanish translation:melanocito
Entered by: Ryan Becker

00:02 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: melanocyte
this is a continuation of a previous question I had posted, from a document about the disease vitiligo.
Here is the passage:
Also known as leucoderma (meaning literally "white skin"), vitiligo is an autoimmune disease in which a type of antibody attacks the bodies own melanocytes, or melanin producing cells.

I just need help with the term "melanocytes"

Thanks!!
Ryan Becker
United States
melanocito
Explanation:
melanin producing cells (Células productoras/secretoras de melanina)
Selected response from:

Tonyr
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9melanocito
Tonyr
5 +4melanocito
Yazmin Osoyo
5melanocitokiawitl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
melanocito


Explanation:
melanin producing cells (Células productoras/secretoras de melanina)

Tonyr
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
muchas gracias por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
10 mins

agree  Maria Kisic
22 mins

agree  Vivian B E
31 mins

agree  ALICIA BARRIO
1 hr

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs

agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
5 hrs

agree  Elena Otero
8 hrs

agree  Cercedilla
11 hrs

agree  tarroyo
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
melanocito


Explanation:
cell that contains melanin and gives color to tissues

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
10 mins

agree  Maria Kisic
21 mins

agree  Adriana Martinez: Agree!
2 hrs

agree  Elena Otero
8 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
melanocito


Explanation:
los melanocitos son las células productoras de melamina, la cual dá el color a la piel. Es por ello que el vitiligo se llama también enfermedad de la piel blanca

kiawitl
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан
Non-PRO (3): Marina Soldati, Adriana Martinez, Roxanna Delgado