KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

buttocks

Spanish translation: Glúteos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buttocks
Spanish translation:Glúteos
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

16:19 Nov 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: buttocks
Appropriateness question:

In Medical interpreting, I use "nalgas". Everyone knows the word. It is the first choice in my three dictionaries.

I was recently told that there are "some countries" that consider the word vulgar. Also one patient regularly giggles at my use of it and says it is "childish". She is from the Dominican Republic. I've asked other Dominicans who say it is the appropriate word.

What countries consider "nalgas" vulgar? And what is a good alternative? I use it most frequently in the context of Physical Therapy where "trasero" is not specific enough. "Gluteos", I am afraid, is not the right register - many of the patients I help do not know the word.

Thank you!
rsedan
United States
Glúteos
Explanation:
that´s better
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I am afraid the register is not appropriate, per the description, as I help patients who do not know the word.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nalgasxxxart2d2tx
5Glúteos
Carlos Sorzano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glúteos


Explanation:
that´s better

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Thank you. I am afraid the register is not appropriate, per the description, as I help patients who do not know the word.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nalgas


Explanation:
nalgas and glúteos are both correct terms. The problems is that some people are 'shy' when it comes to name certain parts of the body in Spanish. None of them is vulgar, it is the lack of proper education what makes people believe that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-15 17:22:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Magazines prefer to use the word glúteos or even the french word derriere to avoid the problem with pople believing that nalgas is vulgar.
Trasero, or even pompis, are words that people used to avoid saying nalgas. Dctors on Mexico use the term nalgas.

xxxart2d2tx
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: Ésa es la traducción correcta. Los glúteos son músculos. Si no, hay que decir "zona glútea".
9 mins

agree  xxxjacana54: También con C.
2 hrs