KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Help with phrase below:

Spanish translation: el nivel promedio de dolor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your pain on the average | average pain level | average level of pain
Spanish translation:el nivel promedio de dolor
Entered by: David Russi

12:08 Nov 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oncology
English term or phrase: Help with phrase below:
Phrase:
Please rate your pain (other than cancer-related pain) by indicating the one number that best describes your pain on the average in the last 24 hours.

Explanation:
Cancer patients are asked to assess their pain. (not related to cancer) in this clinical study questionnaire.

Thank you in advance.
Maria Bedoya
United States
el nivel promedio de dolor
Explanation:
que mejor describe el nivel promedio de dolor que ha sentido en las últimas 24 horas
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3el nivel promedio de dolor
David Russi
5 +1por término medio
Sikelia Antonopoulou
4Indicando el número que mejor describa su dolor medio en las últimas 24 horas
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3indicando el numero que mejor clasifica su dolor como media durante las ultimas 24 horas
Ivan Nieves


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
help with phrase below:
indicando el numero que mejor clasifica su dolor como media durante las ultimas 24 horas


Explanation:
Creo que puede ser una solución!
Saludos!

Ivan Nieves
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the average
por término medio


Explanation:
es como se suele traducir la frase "on the average"

por ejemplos mira abajo:

Example sentence(s):
  • Las mujeres viven por término medio siete años más que los hombres.

    Reference: http://www.tuexperto.com/2008/09/13/un-estudio-revela-que-po...
    Reference: http://www.consumer.es/web/es/economia_domestica/2002/09/14/...
Sikelia Antonopoulou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
1 hr
  -> gracias!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
help with phrase below:
el nivel promedio de dolor


Explanation:
que mejor describe el nivel promedio de dolor que ha sentido en las últimas 24 horas

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
33 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  María T. Vargas
52 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  MONICA DIAZ
17 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help with phrase below:
Indicando el número que mejor describa su dolor medio en las últimas 24 horas


Explanation:
Revista de la Sociedad Española del Dolor - Analgesia ...El dolor medio en reposo fue valorado como de intensidad 1 en las primeras 8 horas y de intensidad 3 a las 16 h y 24 h tras la realización del bloqueo. ...
scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?pid=S1134-80462004000200005&script=sci_arttext - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
de G Valladares - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12