KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

narium oxybutinate

Spanish translation: clorhidrato de oxibibutinina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:narium oxybutinate
Spanish translation:clorhidrato de oxibibutinina
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

00:37 Feb 16, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: narium oxybutinate
El texto dice: Patient was administered narium oxybutinate 20% 30 ml.
Muchas gracias a todos por su colaboración!
Gabriela Lozano
clorhidrato de oxibibutilina / hidrocloruro de oxibutilina
Explanation:
Me temo que hay algún error en el original. Recomiendo consultar con el cliente aportando la siguiente información:

1) El término "oxibutinate" o "oxibutinato" no aparece en ningún vademecun ni trabajo de divulgación científica. Si existiera, la droga sería oxibutinato de narium"

2) La "oxibutinina" es una amina terciaria utilizada como fármaco en el tratamiento de la incontinencia y otras afecciones de la vejiga y vías urinarias. Como amina no forma sales oxibutinatos.

3) "Oxibutina" pareciera ser el prefijo que los laboratorios utilizan para sus marcas comerciales. Por ejemplo Oxibutina Ferring cuya monodroga activa es la oxibutinina

http://www.colfacor.org.ar/ob23082001.htm

4) Al decir "xxx oxibutinate" estaríamos ante una sal formada a partir de la amina oxibutinina pero salvo que se trate de una patente de invención, este fármaco no existiría.

5) La única formulación que aparece en los vademecum es el "hidrocloruro de oxibutinina" o su denominación equivalente "clorhidrato de oxibutinina"

6) No aparece ninguna relación directa entre "oxibutinina", "narium" o "natrium"

Si no se puede consultar, yo utilizaría la denominación conocida hidrocloruro de oxibutilina" o "clorhidrato de oxibutilina"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 05:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: en todos los casos que dice "oxibutilina" debe decir "oxibutinina". Por lo tanto el fármaco es hidrocloruro de oxibutinina" o clorhidrato de oxibutinina
Selected response from:

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3clorhidrato de oxibibutilina / hidrocloruro de oxibutilina
Darío Orlando Fernández
3Narium® + Oxibutinina (Ditropan®)slothm
3oxibutin de Narium (via nasal)
Cesar Serrano
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oxibutin de Narium (via nasal)


Explanation:
Apparently Narium is a brand name

"Narium Buffered Saline Nose Solution provides relief from dry, ... Only one person should use an individual pack of Narium to avoid spreading infection. ...
www.homepharmacy.com.au/products/products_view.cfm?ProductI...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 02:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás *oxibutinato sódico*...:)

527, Escina amorfa + polissulfonato sódico + salicato de dimetilamina tubo com ...... Alfa Nafitil Butinato, Testes, 02. Leischmann (azul demetileno Segundo ...
www.sad-licitacao.mt.gov.br/Aplicativos/Sad-Licitacao/LCLce...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Legradi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Susana! Saludos!

neutral  Darío Orlando Fernández: La oxibutinina noi sería una droga activa de una solución nasal pues parece que se utiliza para tratamientos de las vías urinarias.
4 hrs
  -> Ooops! Gracias Dario! Saludos!

disagree  liz askew: See my refs.//Sometimes we get them, and they are best left well alone, with a footnote :-)
7 hrs
  -> You´re right Liz, my proposal isn´t the best...this one is a real dilly!...:)..Saludos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Narium® + Oxibutinina (Ditropan®)


Explanation:
http://senior-health.emedtv.com/oxybutynin/oxybutin.html

Oxybutynin chloride (Ditropan®) is a prescription drug approved to treat symptoms of neurogenic bladder, such as painful or frequent urination, leaking accidents,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-16 02:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Were you looking for information about Oxybutynin? Oxybutin is a common misspelling of oxybutynin.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 241

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clorhidrato de oxibibutilina / hidrocloruro de oxibutilina


Explanation:
Me temo que hay algún error en el original. Recomiendo consultar con el cliente aportando la siguiente información:

1) El término "oxibutinate" o "oxibutinato" no aparece en ningún vademecun ni trabajo de divulgación científica. Si existiera, la droga sería oxibutinato de narium"

2) La "oxibutinina" es una amina terciaria utilizada como fármaco en el tratamiento de la incontinencia y otras afecciones de la vejiga y vías urinarias. Como amina no forma sales oxibutinatos.

3) "Oxibutina" pareciera ser el prefijo que los laboratorios utilizan para sus marcas comerciales. Por ejemplo Oxibutina Ferring cuya monodroga activa es la oxibutinina

http://www.colfacor.org.ar/ob23082001.htm

4) Al decir "xxx oxibutinate" estaríamos ante una sal formada a partir de la amina oxibutinina pero salvo que se trate de una patente de invención, este fármaco no existiría.

5) La única formulación que aparece en los vademecum es el "hidrocloruro de oxibutinina" o su denominación equivalente "clorhidrato de oxibutinina"

6) No aparece ninguna relación directa entre "oxibutinina", "narium" o "natrium"

Si no se puede consultar, yo utilizaría la denominación conocida hidrocloruro de oxibutilina" o "clorhidrato de oxibutilina"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 05:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: en todos los casos que dice "oxibutilina" debe decir "oxibutinina". Por lo tanto el fármaco es hidrocloruro de oxibutinina" o clorhidrato de oxibutinina

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Here you must consult the client/writer as there is no room for guessing here.

Well, it does seem to be “Narium” judging by all the Australian references.

Narium-Nose-Spray--30ml - search results from Health Chemist ...
Search results for Narium-Nose-Spray--30ml from Health Chemist, an international ... Diastop Tablets (20) $7.60. Codalgin Tablets 100 $15.40. Just Added ...
www.healthchemist.co.nz/mm5/merchant.mvc?Store_Code=HC&View... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Pharmacy4u
18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24. 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31. Medicines » Nasal Decongestants. Narium Natural Nasal Mist 30ml ...
https://www.pharmacy4u.com.au/modules/osC/product_info.php?p... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


No references for “oxybutinate”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-16 08:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only other ref I found regarding nasal medication was:

Purpose

This was a 1-week study to see if desloratadine plus oxybutynin at two dose levels works in treating post-nasal drip in patients with seasonal allergic rhinitis. Subjects received either desloratadine twice a day, oxybutynin twice a day, desloratadine plus lower-dose oxybutynin twice a day, desloratadine plus higher-dose oxybutynin twice a day, or placebo for 7 days.

Condition Intervention Phase
Post-Nasal Drip
Seasonal Allergic Rhinitis
Rhinorrhea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-16 08:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= oxybutynin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-16 08:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ditropan

Generic Name: Oxybutynin hydrochloride
Product Name: Ditropan
Indication of Ditropan:
Ditropan is the brand name for a drug called oxybutynin chloride. This is a smooth muscle relaxant drug mainly used to relieve bladder muscle spasm where other conservative measures have already failed. Ditropan can be used to treat a number of bladder instability disorders associated with abnormal nerve impulses to the bladder. In these cases, Ditropan reduces bladder activity and relieves symptoms of urgency, frequency, dysuria and urinary incontinence. Ditropan may also be used to treat incontinence in children older than 5 years. Note that Ditropan helps control your symptoms but does not cure your condition. Thus you will need to take it every day for a specified period of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-16 08:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't mess about guessing, ask the client.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cesar Serrano
6 hrs