KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

tucked posture

Spanish translation: postura recogida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tucked posture
Spanish translation:postura recogida
Entered by: Solete

16:53 Feb 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: tucked posture
El contexto es el siguiente:

Preterm infants who were supported in their efforts to maintain a tucked posture during their hospital stay have been shown to develop tone that is closer that of the term infant.
Solete
postura recogida
Explanation:
Saludos de nuevo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-21 17:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo pienso que se refiere a encogido, con todas extremidades recogidas. Pensé al principio en posición fetal, que supongo que también podría valer, pero quizás suene más técnico y seguro que hay otra forma en inglés de decirlo.
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1postura recogida
Miguel Armentia
3postura pasivawatermelon_man


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postura pasiva


Explanation:
es complicado hablar del termino en el ámbito pediátrico, también existe en deporte y no tiene nada que ver... me juego por "pasiva" por lo que he leído.

watermelon_man
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postura recogida


Explanation:
Saludos de nuevo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-21 17:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo pienso que se refiere a encogido, con todas extremidades recogidas. Pensé al principio en posición fetal, que supongo que también podría valer, pero quizás suene más técnico y seguro que hay otra forma en inglés de decirlo.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa

agree  Gabriella Maldonado: En inglés le llaman swaddling. Envolver al bebe con una cobija, manteniendo la posición en útero. Lo que los hace sentir seguros y fortalece la musculatura
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, tus comentarios son muy interesantes.

disagree  liz askew: This is not the meaning in English.//I did submit a contribution but the asker chose your answer. I have withdrawn mine, out of pure incredulousness:-) I am a minority of one.
4 days
  -> You should request a clarification so "solete" is also aware of what you are saying. If you feel sure about it, please tell the meaning or an alternative (arguments, please!) and we may change the glossary entry if it is necessary. Best!