KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

lead doctor

Spanish translation: director médico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead doctor
Spanish translation:director médico
Entered by: aslimnb

21:18 Aug 24, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: lead doctor
the Charter is being developed by (company)’s lead doctor for health assessments

Gracias!
aslimnb
Spain
director médico
Explanation:
Así es como por ejemplo lo llaman en Bayer
En los links debajo tienes una muestra (BHC = Bayer Health Care).

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-08-24 21:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y también en Pfizer:
http://www.pfizer.es/noticia/juan_alvarez_sera_nuevo_directo...
Selected response from:

Fabio Gutiérrez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Fabio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1director médico
Fabio Gutiérrez
5médico de cabecera / médico principal
Francesca Samuel
4doctor a la cabeza de .../encargado de .../que tiene bajo su cargo ...
britos


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
director médico


Explanation:
Así es como por ejemplo lo llaman en Bayer
En los links debajo tienes una muestra (BHC = Bayer Health Care).

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-08-24 21:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y también en Pfizer:
http://www.pfizer.es/noticia/juan_alvarez_sera_nuevo_directo...


    Reference: http://www.bayer.es/ebbsc/cms/es/noticias/news0058.html
    Reference: http://www.bayer.es/ebbsc/cms/es/noticias/news0091.html
Fabio Gutiérrez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias, Fabio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria. Saludos cordiales.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doctor a la cabeza de .../encargado de .../que tiene bajo su cargo ...


Explanation:
otra opcion

britos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
médico de cabecera / médico principal


Explanation:
Creo que médico de cabecera es un término mucho más común.

Saludos...

Francesca Samuel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8