KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

direct-to consumer

Spanish translation: directa al consumidor/usuario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct-to consumer
Spanish translation:directa al consumidor/usuario
Entered by: Fabio Gutiérrez

16:51 Aug 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / stem cell therapy
English term or phrase: direct-to consumer
Through literature, clinician reports, patient questions, and
patient complaints, the problem of misleading ***direct-to consumer
advertisement ****of stem cell therapies has become all
too familiar to members of the Task Force,
SabriR
Argentina
directa al consumidor/usuario
Explanation:
publicidad engañosa, dirigida directamente al consumidor/usuario

existe una referencia anterior, aquí en proZ (ver enlace)

saludos
Selected response from:

Fabio Gutiérrez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Publicidad dirigida al consumidorfelicianomadrid
4 +1directo al consumidor
Susana Jeronimo
5directa al consumidor/usuario
Fabio Gutiérrez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
directa al consumidor/usuario


Explanation:
publicidad engañosa, dirigida directamente al consumidor/usuario

existe una referencia anterior, aquí en proZ (ver enlace)

saludos


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/advertising_pub...
    Reference: http://www.who.int/bulletin/volumes/87/8/09-040809/es/index....
Fabio Gutiérrez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directo al consumidor


Explanation:
Esa sería la traducción. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2010-08-29 17:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un añadido: podés utilizar "propaganda / publicidad directa al consumidor

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estefanía Elgueta
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Publicidad dirigida al consumidor


Explanation:
www

felicianomadrid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!