KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

disease-specific cures

Spanish translation: tratamiento específico para una enfermedad


16:54 Aug 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / stem cell therapy
English term or phrase: disease-specific cures
Hola! está bien esta tradu?
tratamientos para enfermedades determinadas
o es tratamientos determinados para enfermedades?

Contexto:

the problem of misleading direct-toconsumer
advertisement of stem cell therapies has become all
too familiar to members of the Task Force, the ISSCR, local
stem cell networks, and patient advocate organizations dedicated
to ****disease-specific cures****
SabriR
Argentina
Spanish translation:tratamiento específico para una enfermedad
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alberto Odor
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tratamiento específico para una enfermedad
Alberto Odor
5tratamientos especificos para una enfermedad/enfermedadesMaría M. Canavesio
4Tratamiento específico ( sin más )felicianomadrid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tratamiento específico para una enfermedad


Explanation:
.

Alberto Odor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias!!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tratamientos especificos para una enfermedad/enfermedades


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con la traducción de Alberto. El orden de las palabras en Ingles te indica que esta es la mejor opción. Si el orden fuera "specific disease cures" entonces se podría traducir como tratamientos para enfermedades especificas. Espero te sirva.

María M. Canavesio
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias!!

Asker: En realidad quería darles dos puntos a cada uno, pero el sistema no me lo permite :(


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tratamiento específico ( sin más )


Explanation:
www

felicianomadrid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias!!