KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

kit lot

Spanish translation: lote del kit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kit lot
Spanish translation:lote del kit

17:21 Dec 4, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-07 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: kit lot
(CLINICAL TRIALS)
Serum samples from 100 healthy blood donors (Population A) were tested with three Hyaluronic acid (HA) kit lots.

I know that the HA kit is a test kit to measure Hyaluronic Acid, but I don't understand what "lot" means there.

Thanks in advance!
:)
Josefina Paganini
Argentina
lote del kit
Explanation:
estos kits están identificados con un número de lote para poder controlarlos y rastrearlos como todo otro producto farmacéutico.
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lote del kit
Remy Arce
3dispositivo desarmable
Carl Stoll


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lote del kit


Explanation:
estos kits están identificados con un número de lote para poder controlarlos y rastrearlos como todo otro producto farmacéutico.

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Cardon
2 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Words Trans!

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.: El original dice "kit lots", así que la traducción debería ser "lotes del kit"
2 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Jorge!, tienes razón, mi respuesta se limitó a la frase escrita "kit lot".

disagree  Carl Stoll: Dice "inglés a español" no "inglés a castellanqui"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carl, pero debes consultar, la palabra "kit" está en el DRAE.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositivo desarmable


Explanation:
Si acaso "dispositivo desarmable dotado de número de serie". No veo la necesidad de utilizar barbarismos.

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43