KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Streptococcus bacteria

Spanish translation: estreptococos


18:10 Dec 9, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Streptococcus bacteria
I would like to know how to translate this phrase from English into Panamian Spanish.

It's an interpretation of a conference call about Gynecology.
yugoslavia
United States
Spanish translation:estreptococos
Explanation:
No hace falta decir que son bacterias.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-09 18:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Va en plural porque bacteria es el plural de bacterium.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8estreptococos
Cecilia Rey
5 +2estreptococo
Mónica Belén Colacilli
5 +1bacteria estreptocócica
Patricia Carreira Payne


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
streptococcus bacteria
estreptococo


Explanation:
That's it

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tarroyo: De acuerdo
20 hrs

agree  mchacon
1 day 1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
streptococcus bacteria
bacteria estreptocócica


Explanation:
No comments

Patricia Carreira Payne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Peiffer
58 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
streptococcus bacteria
estreptococos


Explanation:
No hace falta decir que son bacterias.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-09 18:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Va en plural porque bacteria es el plural de bacterium.

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Asunción Guitart
0 min
  -> Gracias, Sión.

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

agree  Otto Albers
1 hr
  -> Gracias, sirwalter.

agree  Adriana Martinez: En efecto, de acuerdo con tus observaciones. Hace tiempo que no te "veía", ¡saludos, Cecilia!
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Adriana! estuve bastante ocupada... ¡Muchos saludos!

agree  Jaime Oriard
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jaime.

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
4 hrs

agree  Gallagy
8 hrs

agree  Emma Goldsmith
14 hrs