KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Invasive infection.

Spanish translation: infección invasiva


18:12 Dec 9, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Invasive infection.
I would like to know how to translate this phrase from English into Panamian Spanish.

It's an interpretation of a conference call about Gynecology.
yugoslavia
United States
Spanish translation:infección invasiva
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10infección invasiva
Monica Colangelo
5infección diseminada / infección sistémica
Alberto Odor
5infección invasiva
Beatriz Grucci
3infección invasiva
argentinesinger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
invasive infection.
infección invasiva


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
1 min
  -> Gracias, Sol

agree  María Asunción Guitart
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Sion

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

agree  Cecilia Rey
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Thais Peiffer
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Thais

agree  Adriana Martinez: :-)
2 hrs

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
3 hrs

agree  NTRAD
13 hrs

agree  Claudia Reynaud
13 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invasive infection.
infección invasiva


Explanation:
An invasive infectiion is an infection that has spread to the blood or other parts of the body that are normally not infected.

Beatriz Grucci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invasive infection.
infección invasiva


Explanation:
I think a literal translations fits. Good luck!!


    Reference: http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0370-41062004000100013&...
argentinesinger
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invasive infection.
infección diseminada / infección sistémica


Explanation:
Médicamente son más apropiados en español que infección invasiva que no se usa. Invasivo es un término casi exclusivamente empleado en relación a cáncer.

Alberto Odor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36