KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Rand

Spanish translation: Cuestionario (VR-12)


11:47 Dec 13, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / estudio de la presión sanguínea
English term or phrase: Rand
Health related quality of life

Veterans Rand 12
Patient satisfaction
Health related quality of life

Se que "rand" es la moneda sudafricana pero no tiene sentido en este contexto...GRACIAS por las sugerencias!!!!
dany2303
Spanish translation:Cuestionario (VR-12)
Explanation:
Se trata de un cuestionario, el "Veterans RAND 12" o VR-12. Aquí encontrarás más información:

http://www.chqoer.research.va.gov/docs/vr12.pdf
http://www.proqolid.org/proqolid/content/download/5568/49887...

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cuestionario (VR-12)
Miguel Armentia
4RAND
schevallier
Summary of reference entries provided
RAND
Jorge Merino

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rand
Cuestionario (VR-12)


Explanation:
Se trata de un cuestionario, el "Veterans RAND 12" o VR-12. Aquí encontrarás más información:

http://www.chqoer.research.va.gov/docs/vr12.pdf
http://www.proqolid.org/proqolid/content/download/5568/49887...

Saludos.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino
11 mins
  -> Buen día, Jorge.

agree  slothm: ¡Clarísimo!
21 mins
  -> Así es. ¡Gracias, slothm!

agree  Carlos González-Rivera, CT
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Gracias y buenas noches, Carlos.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rand
RAND


Explanation:
es una enquesta :

Veterans RAND 12 Item Health Survey (VR-12): A White Paper Summary ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
developed from the Veterans RAND 36 Item Health Survey (VR-36; formerly called the Veterans SF-36),4 which was -adapted from the RAND 36-Item Health ...
www.hosonline.org/.../Veterans_RAND_12_Item_Health_Survey_W... - Pages similaires
Veterans Issues | RAND - [ Traduire cette page ]
Resources about Veterans for Congress and Staffs; these pages provide easy access to RAND research, publications, testimony, and activities relevant to ...
www.randproject.org/congress/veterans/ - En cache
Veterans | Rand Paul 2010 | U.S. Senate - [ Traduire cette page ]
The defense of our country is the most important duty of our federal government. The men and women of our armed services deserve to be treated like the.
www.randpaul2010.com › QZ
Invisible wounds of war: psychological and cognitive injuries, ... -
Terri L. Tanielian, Lisa Jaycox, Rand Corporation - 2008 - Business & Economics - 453 pages
The study discussed in this monograph focuses on post-traumatic stress disorder, major depression, and traumatic brain injury, not only because of current high ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=0833044540...
Updated US population standard for the Veterans RAND 12-item ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
de AJ Selim - 2009 - Cité 3 fois - Autres articles
VR-12= Veterans RAND 12-item. C=constant term. MEPS database without missing. SF-12 data. Fig. 1 The development of the modified constant to update the U.S. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U050TJ8142J438T9.pdf - Pages similaires
Updated U.S. population standard for the Veterans RAND 12-item ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
de AJ Selim - 2009 - Cité 3 fois - Autres articles
3 Dec 2008 ... PURPOSE: The purpose of this project was to develop an updated U.S. population standard for the Veterans RAND 12-item Health Survey (VR-12). ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19051059 -

:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-12-13 12:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon,

"encuesta"

:)

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: RAND

Reference information:
RAND = RAND Corporation
12 = 12 preguntas


    Reference: http://www.chqoer.research.va.gov/docs/vr12.pdf
    Reference: http://www.rand.org/topics/military-veterans.html
Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Miguel Armentia
1 min
agree  schevallier
21 mins