KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

There is clearing (see my input please)

Spanish translation: se observa/hay desaparición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There is clearing
Spanish translation:se observa/hay desaparición
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

13:44 Dec 13, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: There is clearing (see my input please)
Hola,

No acostumbro a hacer traducciones médicas, pero tengo que traducir un pequeño informe de una radiografía. Apreciaría cualquier comentario sobre mi traducción.

Chest APL
There is clearing of the previous noted perihilar infiltrates.

Radiografía de tórax anteroposterior y lateral
No hay presencia de infiltrados perihiliares que se mostraban en el examen anterior.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
se observa/hay desaparición
Explanation:
Significa que que los infiltrados perihiliares que se habían visto previamente han desaparecido.
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se observa/hay desaparición
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
3ya no se observan...
Claudia Reynaud
3Están en vías de despejarse los infiltrados...Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is clearing
se observa/hay desaparición


Explanation:
Significa que que los infiltrados perihiliares que se habían visto previamente han desaparecido.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Asunción Guitart
26 mins

agree  Otto Albers
3 hrs

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: Como lo señala Deborah, en realidad, los infiltrados no han desaparecido totalmente.
7 hrs
  -> Giovanni: La frase original dice "There is clearing", lo cual se traduce como "hay desaparición". Que sea totalmente o parcialmente ni se afirma ni se niega. Simplemente no podemos afirmarlo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is clearing (see my input please)
Están en vías de despejarse los infiltrados...


Explanation:
the infiltrates have not disappeared entirely, they are simply in the process of doing so

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: You're right, but the wording you suggest sounds a bit unnatural to me.
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is clearing (see my input please)
ya no se observan...


Explanation:
los infiltrados perihiliares antes vistos.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19