KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

retrieval bias

Spanish translation: sesgo de recuperación de artículos publicados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retrieval bias
Spanish translation:sesgo de recuperación de artículos publicados
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:10 Sep 13, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trials
English term or phrase: retrieval bias
En un metanálisis que estoy traduciendo, dice:

"Not all studies evaluated infertile PCOS patients and when they did they did not always assess duration of infertility or other contributing factors (misclassification bias). We attempted to reduce publication, multiple publication, reporting, conformity and **retrieval biases** by comprehensive literature searches and searches for grey literature. Only one reviewer completed all steps so that extractor and recording bias was possible. We attempted to limit bias by extracting information on three separate occasions. RCT data are less prone to bias than observational data and by nature of the study design, differences in control vs. study groups should balance once the study population has been defined."

Encontré la siguiente definición en inglés:

"This bias refers to a potential distortion of the findings of a meta-analysis due to the overlooking or exclusion of relevant studies that merit inclusion in the meta-analysis. Retrieval bias may be the result of suboptimal search of electronic databases and failing to identify important unpublished results."

Lo traduje como "sesgo de recuperación", pero no encuentro muchas referencias para el término. ¿Alguna sugerencia?

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
sesgo de recuperación [de información]
Explanation:
En este caso, "retrieval" se refiere a "information retrieval", habitualmente traducido como "recuperación de información".

Véase esta lista de sesgos que pueden afectar a las publicaciones científicas:


http://www.mbeneumologia.org/mbe/actividadCientifica/default...
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sesgo en la recogida/obtención de datos
CARMEN MAESTRO
3sesgo de recuperación [de información]
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sesgo de recuperación [de información]


Explanation:
En este caso, "retrieval" se refiere a "information retrieval", habitualmente traducido como "recuperación de información".

Véase esta lista de sesgos que pueden afectar a las publicaciones científicas:


http://www.mbeneumologia.org/mbe/actividadCientifica/default...

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 532
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sesgo en la recogida/obtención de datos


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.
Creo que puede funcionar bien.
Te paso un par de referencias:

http://www.invenia.es/oai:dialnet.unirioja.es:ART0000074479

http://biblioteca.universia.net/html_bura/ficha/params/title...





CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24