KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

family in recognition

Spanish translation: [familia] en el acto de reconocimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:family in recognition
Spanish translation:[familia] en el acto de reconocimiento
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

10:14 Sep 20, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: family in recognition
Release of Information

Agreement for Release of Information and Publication, Liability/Media Release

I, the undersigned, hereby grant my permission to XXX, a nonprofit organization, and to
______________________________________ (hospital), to utilize my family’s organ donation event, and any photographs of ______________________________________ (donor) and my family in recognition, and other related materials.

I, on my behalf, my family’s behalf, and on behalf of my successors, and anyone else claiming through me, do hereby release and hold harmless XXX and ______________________________________ (hospital), and their respective employees, representatives and all persons associated with the recognition/promotional event, from any and all claims whatsoever which may arise from any injury, act or omission relating in any way to the use of my family’s organ donation, and the recognition/promotion of that event.

Gracias de antemano
Patricia Gutiérrez
[familia] en el acto de reconocimiento
Explanation:
Creo que "recognition" no se refiere a familia sino al "recognition/promotional event" (que se cita más tarde) como un acto de reconocimiento, un acto promocional relacionado con la donación de órganos. Se trata de un acuerdo de exención de responsabilidad a favor de la organización sin ánimo de lucro y del hospital al objeto de que se pueda utilizar cierto material sobre el donante y su familia (como fotografías) y publicarlo, a mi entender, para promocionar la donación de órganos.

Saludos, Marta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2011-09-20 11:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así lo interpreto yo, a raíz del comunicado para los medios/"media release".
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[familia] en el acto de reconocimiento
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4(de) mi familia en agradecimiento
CARMEN MAESTRO


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(de) mi familia en agradecimiento


Explanation:
Mi interpretación.
¡Saludos!


CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[familia] en el acto de reconocimiento


Explanation:
Creo que "recognition" no se refiere a familia sino al "recognition/promotional event" (que se cita más tarde) como un acto de reconocimiento, un acto promocional relacionado con la donación de órganos. Se trata de un acuerdo de exención de responsabilidad a favor de la organización sin ánimo de lucro y del hospital al objeto de que se pueda utilizar cierto material sobre el donante y su familia (como fotografías) y publicarlo, a mi entender, para promocionar la donación de órganos.

Saludos, Marta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2011-09-20 11:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así lo interpreto yo, a raíz del comunicado para los medios/"media release".

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Lassa: Yes!
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!!