KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

clotting vs coagulation

Spanish translation: coagulación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clotting vs coagulation
Spanish translation:coagulación
Entered by: María Asunción Guitart

12:24 Sep 27, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: clotting vs coagulation
Hola,
Os agradecería vuestra ayuda porque no se me ocurre cómo diferenciar los dos términos.
La frase es:
"Heparin reduces clotting or coagulation of the patient's blood"
Gracias.
lasvinge
coagulación
Explanation:
En español es coagulación. Yo por lo menos siempre he evitado traducirlo por formación de un coágulo o coagulación.
Selected response from:

María Asunción Guitart
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coagulación
María Asunción Guitart
5(...) formación de coágulos y la coagulación (...)planas2647
5coagulamiento - coagulación
Miguel Castaneda
4coagularse vs coagulación
Sara Rodriguez
Summary of reference entries provided
clot
Javier Wasserzug
clotting/coagulationliz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coagulación


Explanation:
En español es coagulación. Yo por lo menos siempre he evitado traducirlo por formación de un coágulo o coagulación.

María Asunción Guitart
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Estoy de acuerdo contigo. El problema es que es una patente y creo que es preferible no omitir nada de lo que aparece en el texto original. De ahí la duda. La única opción que se me ha ocurrido es la que tú también propones de "formación de coágulos" como traducción de clotting.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: yo diría simplemente coagulación... se entiende perfectamente
1 hr

agree  M. C. Filgueira: Coagulación, sin duda. En inglés hay dos sinónimos, en castellano, no. Saludos cordiales.
4 hrs

agree  MollyRose: If they were using proper English style, they should have written: "Heparin reduces clotting, or coagulation, of the patient's blood," but a lot of people don´t remember the rules about commas when using synonyms.
1 day 10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coagulamiento - coagulación


Explanation:
pienso que es: coagulamiento - coagulación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-09-27 12:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clotting=coagulamiento
coagulation=coagulación

Example sentence(s):
  • coagulamiento
  • coagulación
Miguel Castaneda
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coagularse vs coagulación


Explanation:
Clotting is a verb.
Coagulation is a noun.

Try clot vs. coagulation or clotting vs. coagulate.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/coagulation
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=clo...
Sara Rodriguez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(...) formación de coágulos y la coagulación (...)


Explanation:
La coagulación (coagulation) de la sangre es un mecanismo normal para evitar las hemorragias y consiste en la formación de coágulos (clotting) en la zona lesionada. También es un mecanismo patológico cuando los coágulos se forman en la luz de los vasos (trombos), sobre todo arterias como las coronarias del corazón, ya que obstruyen el flujo de la sangre y originan infartos. Pero los coágulos también pueden desprenderse del trombo y formar émbolos que migran por la circulación hasta que los vasos de pequeño calibre les impiden el paso y producen una obstrucción que también impide el flujo sanguíneo. Esto se denomina embolia y las más comunes y temidas son la pulmonar y la cerebral.
Por eso conviene especificar si se trata de la formación de coágulos (deja entrever un mecanismo patológico) o de la coagulación (parece referir a una situación normal).
La heparina se administra para evitar la formación patológica de coágulos dentro del árbol vascular.


planas2647
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: clot

Reference information:
clot
n.
1. A thick, viscous, or coagulated mass or lump, as of blood.
2. A clump, mass, or lump, as of clay.
3. A compact group: a clot of automobiles blocking the tunnel's entrance.
v. clot·ted, clot·ting, clots
v.intr.
To form into a clot or clots; coagulate.
v.tr.
1. To cause to form into a clot or clots. See Synonyms at coagulate.
2. To fill or cover with or as if with clots.

co·ag·u·late
v. co·ag·u·lat·ed, co·ag·u·lat·ing, co·ag·u·lates
v.tr.
To cause transformation of (a liquid or sol, for example) into or as if into a soft, semisolid, or solid mass.
v.intr.
To become coagulated.

[Middle English coagulaten, from Latin cogulre, cogult-, from cogulum, coagulator; see coagulum.]

co·agu·la·bili·ty n.
co·agu·la·ble, co·agu·lative (-ltv, -l-tv) adj.
co·agu·lation n.
co·agu·lator n.

Synonyms: coagulate, clot, congeal, curdle, jell, jelly, set1
These verbs mean to change or be changed from a liquid into a thickened mass: egg white coagulating when heated; blood clotting over the wound; gravy congealing as it cools; milk that had curdled; used pectin to jell the jam; jellied consommé; allowed the aspic to set.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/clotting
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/coagulate
Javier Wasserzug
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

2 hrs
Reference: clotting/coagulation

Reference information:
Only a comment, may be relevant or not

I thought blood clotting could be a negative thing (i.e. deep vein thrombosis)...

"trombos" = clots
?

formación de trombos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-27 14:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trombosis de vena profunda (DVT)
https://healthonline.washington.edu/.../Deep_Vein_Thrombosis...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Esto puede causar la formación de trombos. ... crónica y trombosis venosas anteriores. ... A deep vein thrombosis (DVT) is a blood clot (thrombus) that forms in ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693