KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

anti-cancer

Spanish translation: anticanceroso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-cancer
Spanish translation:anticanceroso
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

13:19 Feb 15, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Superbrécol
English term or phrase: anti-cancer
"Plant biologist Dr Richard Mithen, from the John Innes Centre, said: "There has been a lot of research on broccoli both here and in the US for the past 10 to 15 years, and there is plenty of evidence to show that broccoli has this anti-cancer activity."

¿Hay una diferencia entre "anti-cancer" y "anti-carcinogenic"? Si es así, ¿cómo podemos reflejarlo en español sin caer en la trampa de convertir un sustantivo en adjetivo?

Les agradezco su ayuda.
RobertL
anticanceroso
Explanation:
anti-cancer (adj.) for or used in the prevention or treatment of cancer.

anticanceroso (adj.) Dicho de un medicamento, de una sustancia, de un procedimiento, etc.: Que se utilizan para combatir el cáncer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-15 15:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anti-carcinogenic = anticarcinógeno
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anticanceroso
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4antineoplásico
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antineoplásico


Explanation:
Dicc. crítico de dudas.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 274
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anticanceroso


Explanation:
anti-cancer (adj.) for or used in the prevention or treatment of cancer.

anticanceroso (adj.) Dicho de un medicamento, de una sustancia, de un procedimiento, etc.: Que se utilizan para combatir el cáncer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-15 15:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anti-carcinogenic = anticarcinógeno

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
18 mins
  -> Gracias Alistair.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Claudia Luque Bedregal