KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

over the typical life of the meter (5 years).

Spanish translation: a lo largo de la vida útil típica del contador/medidor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over the typical life of the meter (5 years).
Spanish translation:a lo largo de la vida útil típica del contador/medidor
Entered by: DLyons

15:59 Nov 1, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Diabetes
English term or phrase: over the typical life of the meter (5 years).
Cleaning and disinfecting procedures of the meter

Your Rightest blood glucose meter GM780 has been tested to ensure that there is no change in the performance or external materials of the device after 550 cleaning cycles and 550 disinfecting cycles. The testing simulates 2 cleaning cycles and disinfecting cycles per week over the typical life of the meter (5 years).
Hade
durante la vida útil típica del contador/medidor
Explanation:
Probably its average life is 5 years, so promedio might be used.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a lo largo de la vida útil típica (o media) del aparato
Pablo Julián Davis
3 +3durante la vida útil típica del contador/medidor
DLyons


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
over the typical life of the meter
durante la vida útil típica del contador/medidor


Explanation:
Probably its average life is 5 years, so promedio might be used.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: ¡Excelente como siempre, macho!
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Yaotl :-)

agree  tarroyo
1 hr
  -> Gracias tarroyo.

agree  Pablo Julián Davis: Muy bien, propondré una alternativa sólo por amor al arte.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over the typical life of the meter
a lo largo de la vida útil típica (o media) del aparato


Explanation:
En esta propuesta alternativa, mis aportecitos son: (1) a lo largo de por throughout, por subrayar que esos ciclos de limpieza y desinfección se practican repetidamente, contínuamente por toda la vida del aparato; y (2) la posible opción de media por typical - la frase vida útil media es un uso difundidísimo, con unos 315,000 resultados Google. (3) aparato se me sugiere, como ya se ha dicho meter, y en inglés se recurrió justo antes a device.

"La vida útil media a máximo rendimiento se sitúa en torno a los 25 años, período a partir del cual la potencia entregada disminuye por debajo de ..." es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Célula_fotoeléctrica‎

"La vida útil media del rodamiento se duplicó pasando de dos años a más de cuatro años, dando como resultado un ahorro..." www.skf.com/es/industry.../three-barrier-case.html




Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: D's answer is correct, but I prefer the "a lo largo de"; it sounds more idiomatic. Saludos.
39 mins
  -> Gracias Rosa, de acuerdo con respecto al sonido, también es cuestión del significado.

agree  DLyons: This of course is better - I'm not a native Spanish speaker.
5 hrs