KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Porter Diagnostic Test Request Form

Spanish translation: Formulario de solicitud de prueba diagnóstica a empleado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Porter Diagnostic Test Request Form
Spanish translation:Formulario de solicitud de prueba diagnóstica a empleado
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

14:18 Nov 4, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Porter Diagnostic Test Request Form
English term or phrase: Porter Diagnostic Test Request Form
Con el porter se refiere a una prueba diagnostico para las personas que trabajan el sector de la comida.

Mi intento Petición del Formulario para La Prueba Diagnóstico de Portero
amelie08
Turkey
Formulario de solicitud de prueba diagnóstica a empleado
Explanation:
"porter" can mean different things, so I would use the more generic term "empleado".
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Formulario de solicitud para prueba de diagnóstico de personal
Mariana Dellavale
4 +1solicitud de prueba diagnóstica de personal
Tim Friese
3 +1Formulario de solicitud de prueba diagnóstica a empleado
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porter diagnostic test request form
Formulario de solicitud para prueba de diagnóstico de personal


Explanation:
Good luck!

Mariana Dellavale
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cruz Font
38 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porter diagnostic test request form
Formulario de solicitud de prueba diagnóstica a empleado


Explanation:
"porter" can mean different things, so I would use the more generic term "empleado".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porter diagnostic test request form
solicitud de prueba diagnóstica de personal


Explanation:
I don't think translating 'form' here adds anything. In my experience in Spanish-speaking offices, I filled out many things that were simply called 'solicitud', not 'formulario/formato de solicitud'.

Also note that Mex. Spanish tends to use 'formato'.

Hope this helps!

Tim Friese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tarroyo
6 hrs