KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

others

Spanish translation: otros autores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:others
Spanish translation:otros autores
Entered by: Rosa Paredes

17:11 Nov 6, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: others
Estimados traductores y traductoras:

Me dirijo a ustedes para hacerles una consulta, soy estudiante de traducción, estoy editando un texto en este momento y me surgió una duda con respeto al pronombre "others", les agradecería mucho por su ayuda. Traté de identificar a qué puede hacer referencia y concluí que corresponde a los autores, es decir, (Diamond et al., 2007; Posner and Rothbart, 2007), pero no estoy muy segura. Por cierto, a continuación adjunto el párrafo donde aparece este pronombre y aparece en la última idea del párrafo.


Kaplan and colleagues (Kaplan, 1995; Kaplan and Berman, 2010) have proposed Attention Restoration Theory (ART) to explain how interacting with nature improves cognitive abilities. ART draws on research demonstrating that attention can be separated into two components: involuntary attention, in which attention is captured by salient stimuli, and voluntary or directed attention, in which attention is directed by cognitive-control processes. This distinction, first proposed by William James (James, 1892), has been validated by behavioral and neuroscience research (Buschman and Miller, 2007; Corbetta and Shulman, 2002; Fan et al., 2002). ART identifies directed attention as the cognitive mechanism that is restored by interacting with nature, and others have implicated a critical role for directed attention in many contexts (Diamond et al., 2007; Posner and Rothbart, 2007), including short-term memory performance (Jonides et al., 2008).

Agradeciendo de antemano, se despide cordialmente,

Lorena Morales
Ángela M.
otros autores
Explanation:
No veo por qué te produce confusión. La frase es mujy clara:
En base a los trabajos citados (Diamond et al., 2007; Posner and Rothbart, 2007) "others have implicated a critical role for directed attention in many contexts"
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1otros autores
Rosa Paredes
5otros investigadores
Liliana Marquesini
4otrosMontse P.
4otras teoríasSusana G.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otros autores


Explanation:
No veo por qué te produce confusión. La frase es mujy clara:
En base a los trabajos citados (Diamond et al., 2007; Posner and Rothbart, 2007) "others have implicated a critical role for directed attention in many contexts"


Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otros investigadores


Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos

Liliana Marquesini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otras teorías


Explanation:
Se me ocurre, ya que le sujeto anterior es ART y T es por Theory. Un saludo,

Susana G.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otros


Explanation:
Otros creo que es la opción adecuada porque el texto no especifica si son autores, teorías o quien lo dice, además es por contraposición a ART a esta teoría pero no frente a otra sino frente a otras en el sentido este frente a otras u otros en general.

Example sentence(s):
  • Éste come peras otros manzanas
  • Éste dice A los demás/otros dicen B.
Montse P.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8