KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Plasma free hemoglobin

Spanish translation: hemoglobina libre en plasma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plasma free hemoglobin
Spanish translation:hemoglobina libre en plasma
Entered by: Martin Marquez

23:09 Nov 9, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hematology
English term or phrase: Plasma free hemoglobin
Context: "Plasma free hemoglobin is toxic and is systemically damaging to various organs"

Please note the above sentence is hypothetical and it doesn't have to necessarily be true.
Martin Marquez
hemoglobina libre en plasma
Explanation:
"La hemoglobina libre es la que se encuentra por fuera de los glóbulos rojos" - Según Medline Plus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2013-11-09 23:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La oración de ejemplo la obtuve del libro "Cuidados perioperatorios en cirugía cardiovascular" (Sociedad argentina de cardiología).
Selected response from:

Álvaro Dávila
Chile
Grading comment
Eso confirma lo que yo creía. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hemoglobina libre en plasma
Álvaro Dávila
4hemoglobina plasmática libre
Liliana Marquesini
4hemoglobina libre en sangre
tarroyo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plasma free hemoglobin
hemoglobina libre en sangre


Explanation:
Está fuera de los glóbulos rojos.

tarroyo
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plasma free hemoglobin
hemoglobina libre en plasma


Explanation:
"La hemoglobina libre es la que se encuentra por fuera de los glóbulos rojos" - Según Medline Plus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2013-11-09 23:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La oración de ejemplo la obtuve del libro "Cuidados perioperatorios en cirugía cardiovascular" (Sociedad argentina de cardiología).

Example sentence(s):
  • El dispositivo es hemolítico en grado escaso; a pesar de ello es importante determinar cada 12 horas la cantidad de hemoglobina libre en plasma.

    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/0036...
Álvaro Dávila
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Eso confirma lo que yo creía. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Ruiz
7 hrs

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
8 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plasma free hemoglobin
hemoglobina plasmática libre


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. Saludos

Liliana Marquesini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is the reason why I asked the question in the first place, I wasn't sure whether "hemoglobina plasmática libre" and "hemoglobina libre en plasma" are the same thing. I'm inclined to think they are not but I'm still not sure. Thank you for your contribution.