KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

MAC-sparing effect

Spanish translation: efecto de disminución de la concentración alveolar mínima (CAM)


01:58 Nov 10, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anestesiology
English term or phrase: MAC-sparing effect
"In adults, α 2 -adrenoreceptor agonists
have been shown to provide perioperative sedation, postoperative
analgesia, improved perioperative hemodynamic stability,
and reduced anesthetic requirements.. The MAC -sparing effect
of premedication with 1 to 10 mcg/kg of oral clonidine has been
demonstrated"

Gracias.
angelamariajl
Spanish translation:efecto de disminución de la concentración alveolar mínima (CAM)
Explanation:
Pero yo diría simplemente que "se ha demostrado que la medicación preanestésica con 1-10 μg/kg de clonidina por vía oral disminuye la concentración alveolar mínima (CAM)".

Desde luego, también podés construir la frase con el sintagma "efecto reductor" ("...tiene un efecto reductor de la concentración alveolar mínima (CAM)."), pero me suena más pesado.

Como dijo Lorena, MAC = minimum alveolar concentration (concentración alveolar mínima {CAM] del anestésico).

La CAM de un anestésico inhalatorio es la concentración en los alvéolos pulmonares con la que el 50 % de las personas no responde a un estímulo doloroso (incisión cutánea). Cuanto menor es la CAM de un anestésico, menor es la concentración necesaria y, por lo tanto, más potente es el anestésico.

Por otra parte, MAC sparing = MAC reduction. Mirá, por ejemplo:

"In ,the case of inhalation anesthesia, there are two requirements that supplemental drug modalities must satisfy for the technique to be balanced: (1) It must reduce the minimum ,alveolar concentration (MAC) of the inhaled agent to achieve an anesthetic endpoint (defined as a MAC-sparing effect), and (2) The addition of the supplemental drug modality must cause ,fewer side effects,—,usually in the form of less cardiovascular depression,—,than produced by ,the ,quantity ,o,f inhaled agent it replaces."
(En: http://www.wvc.org/images/session_notes_2013/2013_EQ2.pdf)

"Our hypothesis was that AOT could be observed in the intraoperative period as a decrease in the minimum alveolar concentration (MAC) reduction of the inhalant anaesthetics produced by remifentanil. Therefore, the aim of this study was to determine if AOT associated to a remifentanil infusion may develop during inhalant anaesthesia and limit the opioid-induced reduction in the MAC for inhalant anaesthetics. This effect might be blocked by increasing the remifentanil dose. Besides, we wanted to determine if the drugs ketamine, gabapentin, amitriptyline, minocycline, maropitant and naloxone may prevent or block remifentanil AOT but also their ability to reduce the MAC alone or associated with remifentanil, potentiating the MAC sparing effect of the opioid. Finally, an additional aim was to determine whether an ultra-low dose of naloxone combined with remifentanil may blunt or block the delayed tolerance (days) and OIH produced by remifentanil."
(En http://eprints.ucm.es/21805/1/T34537.pdf)

Y mirá cómo hablan en este texto del efecto del remifentanilo (mencionado en la cita anterior en inglés):

"El remifentanilo : la ventaja de favorecer una gran estabilidad hemodinámica cuando se administra en perfusión continua (0,1-0,5 pg.kg"\min1), disminuye la CAM de los halogenados en un 50-70% y presenta una eliminación rápida sin tendencia a la acumulación independientemente de la dosis y del tiempo de perfusión"
(En: http://chguv.san.gva.es/Inicio/ServiciosSalud/ServiciosHospi...

Por último, una referencia respecto de la clonidina:

"La clonidina puede disminuir la CAM un 50 al 60 %."
(En: http://www.clasa-anestesia.org/revistas/argentina/HTML/ArgEf...

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

M. C. Filgueira
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5efecto de disminución de la concentración alveolar mínima (CAM)M. C. Filgueira
4 -1Efecto economizador del cuidado anestésico monitorizadoSara Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mac-sparing effect
Efecto economizador del cuidado anestésico monitorizado


Explanation:
MAC es el acrónimo de Monitored Anesthesia Care


    Reference: http://www.veteranshealthlibrary.org/Spanish/TestsTreatments...
Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M. C. Filgueira: Como ya dijo Lorena, en este contexto MAC = minimum alveolar concentration (concentración alveolar mínima (CAM) [de un anestésico inhalatorio]). Saludos cordiales.
5 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mac-sparing effect
efecto de disminución de la concentración alveolar mínima (CAM)


Explanation:
Pero yo diría simplemente que "se ha demostrado que la medicación preanestésica con 1-10 μg/kg de clonidina por vía oral disminuye la concentración alveolar mínima (CAM)".

Desde luego, también podés construir la frase con el sintagma "efecto reductor" ("...tiene un efecto reductor de la concentración alveolar mínima (CAM)."), pero me suena más pesado.

Como dijo Lorena, MAC = minimum alveolar concentration (concentración alveolar mínima {CAM] del anestésico).

La CAM de un anestésico inhalatorio es la concentración en los alvéolos pulmonares con la que el 50 % de las personas no responde a un estímulo doloroso (incisión cutánea). Cuanto menor es la CAM de un anestésico, menor es la concentración necesaria y, por lo tanto, más potente es el anestésico.

Por otra parte, MAC sparing = MAC reduction. Mirá, por ejemplo:

"In ,the case of inhalation anesthesia, there are two requirements that supplemental drug modalities must satisfy for the technique to be balanced: (1) It must reduce the minimum ,alveolar concentration (MAC) of the inhaled agent to achieve an anesthetic endpoint (defined as a MAC-sparing effect), and (2) The addition of the supplemental drug modality must cause ,fewer side effects,—,usually in the form of less cardiovascular depression,—,than produced by ,the ,quantity ,o,f inhaled agent it replaces."
(En: http://www.wvc.org/images/session_notes_2013/2013_EQ2.pdf)

"Our hypothesis was that AOT could be observed in the intraoperative period as a decrease in the minimum alveolar concentration (MAC) reduction of the inhalant anaesthetics produced by remifentanil. Therefore, the aim of this study was to determine if AOT associated to a remifentanil infusion may develop during inhalant anaesthesia and limit the opioid-induced reduction in the MAC for inhalant anaesthetics. This effect might be blocked by increasing the remifentanil dose. Besides, we wanted to determine if the drugs ketamine, gabapentin, amitriptyline, minocycline, maropitant and naloxone may prevent or block remifentanil AOT but also their ability to reduce the MAC alone or associated with remifentanil, potentiating the MAC sparing effect of the opioid. Finally, an additional aim was to determine whether an ultra-low dose of naloxone combined with remifentanil may blunt or block the delayed tolerance (days) and OIH produced by remifentanil."
(En http://eprints.ucm.es/21805/1/T34537.pdf)

Y mirá cómo hablan en este texto del efecto del remifentanilo (mencionado en la cita anterior en inglés):

"El remifentanilo : la ventaja de favorecer una gran estabilidad hemodinámica cuando se administra en perfusión continua (0,1-0,5 pg.kg"\min1), disminuye la CAM de los halogenados en un 50-70% y presenta una eliminación rápida sin tendencia a la acumulación independientemente de la dosis y del tiempo de perfusión"
(En: http://chguv.san.gva.es/Inicio/ServiciosSalud/ServiciosHospi...

Por último, una referencia respecto de la clonidina:

"La clonidina puede disminuir la CAM un 50 al 60 %."
(En: http://www.clasa-anestesia.org/revistas/argentina/HTML/ArgEf...

Saludos cordiales.

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 896
Grading comment
Gracias