KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

syringe stem

Spanish translation: émbolo de la jeringa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:syringe stem
Spanish translation:émbolo de la jeringa
Entered by: Aquamarine76

13:35 Nov 12, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: syringe stem
He encontrado extremo pero no me convence, pf ver abajo gracias

5.2.1 Push the syringe stem up and down the syringe body to free up the rubber piston.
WARNING:
Position the rubber piston at the syringe nose after manipulation to
avoid introducing excess air during filling.
5.2.2 Unscrew the stem then insert the syringe into the pump and engage it by rotating it 90°
Aquamarine76
Ireland
émbolo de la jeringa
Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-12 15:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.ar/#q=émbolo jeringa
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2émbolo de la jeringanahuelhuapi
3 +1vástago de la jeringa
Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Summary of reference entries provided
Cristina Rodriguez

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vástago de la jeringa


Explanation:
XX


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical%3A_inst...
    Reference: http://www.alegsa.com.ar/Definicion/de/vastago.php
Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melina Jaimes: también me inclino más por este término ya que esa es la definición de "stem" que aparece en Collazo. Te dejo un link con las partes de la jeringa en español: http://infoleg.mecon.gov.ar/infolegInternet/anexos/75000-799... ¡Suerte!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Melina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
émbolo de la jeringa


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-12 15:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.ar/#q=émbolo jeringa

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Montpellier
13 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Alberto! ¡Saludos!

agree  slothm
3 days20 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, slothm! ¡Un saludo!




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Aquí tienes un esquema con las partes de una jeringa. Si tienes alguna foto en tu texto en inglés tal vez te ayude para comparar tu "syringe stem" con las partes que aparecen en este esquema.


    Reference: http://www.tremedica.org/panacea/IndiceGeneral/n2_TermGaleni...
Cristina Rodriguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish