KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

pedal vessels

Spanish translation: vasos pedios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pedal vessels
Spanish translation:vasos pedios
Entered by: Laura Serván

04:05 Nov 19, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anestesiology
English term or phrase: pedal vessels
"In less dire circumstances, the selection of a vessel
may reflect a variety of anatomic and physiologic characteristics
exhibited by certain vessels. The pedal vessels exhibit pressure
wave amplification that results in pressure determinations
exceeding aortic values by as much as 30%"
angelamariajl
vasos pedios
Explanation:
Pedal = pertaining to the foot or feet = pedio.
Selected response from:

Laura Serván
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vasos pedios
Laura Serván
3vasos de la arteria dorsal del pieSusana G.


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vasos de la arteria dorsal del pie


Explanation:
Creo que "Pedal" se refiere a la "pedal artery", arteria dorsal del pie

Susana G.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vasos pedios


Explanation:
Pedal = pertaining to the foot or feet = pedio.



    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=LJ4JVT7VD9QC&pg=PA24&lpg=PA2...
Laura Serván
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melina Jaimes
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Melina