KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

lead pins

Spanish translation: espiga o clavija del alambre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead pins
Spanish translation:espiga o clavija del alambre
Entered by: Aquamarine76

06:56 Nov 24, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: lead pins
Yo iria con pines conectores aqui y no pines de plomo o pasadores, pero se agradecen sugerencias, para una maquina de electroestimulacion gracias

“Step Three:
Connecting the Leads and Patches”
Now we’re ready to connect the leads to the patches.
You’ll need two of the white adhesive electrode patches and one electrode wire.
The electrode wire has a plug on one end and two lead pins on the other: one white and one red.
Separate the lead wires by gently pulling them apart.
Each of the adhesive patches has a small edge-hole.
Insert one of the lead pins into the edge-hole of one of the patches.
Then, insert the other lead pin into the edge-hole of other patch.
Make sure to push the lead pin all the way into the edge-hole, until no metal is showing.
Insert the plugin of the electrode wire into the jack marked electrode 1.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
espiga o clavija del alambre
Explanation:
También le llaman **pin** aunque no está aceptado con ese significado. Es la punta final metálica del alambre que se usa como **macho** en la conexión del cable eléctrico al parche, en este caso la hembra de la conexión.
Selected response from:

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1espiga o clavija del alambre
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
4 +1pines de los electrodos
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pines de los electrodos


Explanation:
Leads son electrodos

Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tarroyo
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espiga o clavija del alambre


Explanation:
También le llaman **pin** aunque no está aceptado con ese significado. Es la punta final metálica del alambre que se usa como **macho** en la conexión del cable eléctrico al parche, en este caso la hembra de la conexión.

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III: Tanto anglicismo es preocupante...
4 hrs