KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

cord (en el contexto)

Spanish translation: médula espinal


15:43 Nov 26, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cord (en el contexto)
"In evoked potential recording, the observed neuroelectrical
activity, either from the scalp or propagating activity from
the cord, is assumed to consist of a signal component representative
of underlying activity evoked by the stimulus and random
noise consisting of both physiologic signals not relevant
to the study and environmental noise generated by ubiquitous
sources of electrical signals"

Gracias
angelamariajl
Spanish translation:médula espinal
Explanation:
They appear to be talking about the spinal cord here...
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=nwaGSLXQT70C&pg=RA1-PT177...

EEG Lab Tests and Patient Information | Rush | Chicago
www.rush.edu/rumc/page-1295997529654.html
The EEG is done by attaching electrodes to the scalp, and recording the brain's ... An evoked potential (EP) test measures activity from the brain, spinal cord, and ...
Infecciones del cerebro y de la médula espinal - MSDsalud
www.msdsalud.es/.../mmerck.../seccion_06_078.html‎Translate this page
SECCION 6 > TRASTORNOS DEL CEREBRO Y DEL SISTEMA NERVIOSO CAPITULO 78. Infecciones del cerebro y de la médula espinal. El


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-26 16:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not the same as the spinal column
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3médula espinalliz askew
3espina dorsal
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espina dorsal


Explanation:
Saludos

Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
médula espinal


Explanation:
They appear to be talking about the spinal cord here...
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=nwaGSLXQT70C&pg=RA1-PT177...

EEG Lab Tests and Patient Information | Rush | Chicago
www.rush.edu/rumc/page-1295997529654.html
The EEG is done by attaching electrodes to the scalp, and recording the brain's ... An evoked potential (EP) test measures activity from the brain, spinal cord, and ...
Infecciones del cerebro y de la médula espinal - MSDsalud
www.msdsalud.es/.../mmerck.../seccion_06_078.html‎Translate this page
SECCION 6 > TRASTORNOS DEL CEREBRO Y DEL SISTEMA NERVIOSO CAPITULO 78. Infecciones del cerebro y de la médula espinal. El


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-26 16:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not the same as the spinal column

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr

agree  lorenab23
11 hrs

agree  Teresa Mozo: tienes razón, me despisté
1 day15 hrs