KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

secondary primary malignancies

Spanish translation: segundas neoplasias malignas primarias (SNMP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secondary primary malignancies
Spanish translation: segundas neoplasias malignas primarias (SNMP)
Entered by: DLyons

00:23 Aug 29, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: secondary primary malignancies
Estoy traduciendo un artículo titulado "Bendamustine plus rituximab versus CHOP plus rituximab as first-line treatment for patients with indolent and mantle-cell lymphomas: an open-label, multicentre, randomised, phase 3 non-inferiority trial".

"In our study, grade 3–4 neutropenia was 2.25 times less frequent with bendamustine and rituximab than with R-CHOP; consistent with this finding, the use of haemopoietic growth factors and the occurrence of infectious episodes were increased with R-CHOP. In particular, five people died from sepsis in the R-CHOP group compared with one in the bendamustine and rituximab group. Neurotoxic effects were also four times less frequent with bendamustine and rituximab than with R-CHOP. Furthermore, the long-term effects of chemotherapy were similar for both groups with **secondary primary malignancies** occurring in similar numbers of patients."

¿segundas neoplasias malignas primarias?

Gracias nuevamente
Yvonne Becker
segundas neoplasias malignas primarias (SNMP)
Explanation:
There are various terms used but your version may be best
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3malignidades primarias secundariasliz askew
3segundas neoplasias malignas primarias (SNMP)
DLyons


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segundas neoplasias malignas primarias (SNMP)


Explanation:
There are various terms used but your version may be best


    https://www.clinicaltrialsregister.eu/ctr-search/trial/2013-001903-36/ES
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
malignidades primarias secundarias


Explanation:
don't know how reliable this reference is

El ensayo VISTA de referencia muestra un beneficio de ...
www.prnewswire.com/.../el-ensayo-vista-de-referencia...
Translate this page
13 Dec 2011 - Además, el estudio concluyó que no había un riesgo incrementado de malignidades primarias secundarias identificadas con VPM frente a las ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-08-29 09:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

segundas malignidades primarias


El tratamiento continuo con REVLIMID presenta beneficios ...
medicablogs.diariomedico.com/.../el-tratamiento-conti...
Translate this page
15 May 2011 - Se observó un aumento en segundas malignidades primarias (SMP) ... Se observó un aumento de las malignidades hematológicas en la rama ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693