KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

best tumour response

Spanish translation: mejor respuesta tumoral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best tumour response
Spanish translation:mejor respuesta tumoral
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

18:10 Aug 29, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: best tumour response
En un estudio denominado: "Phase II Multicenter Study of Bendamustine Plus Rituximab in Patients With Relapsed Indolent B-Cell and Mantle Cell Non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma":

"Patients were classified by **best tumor response** (CR, CRu, PR, stable disease, or progressive disease). PFS was calculated as the time from first dose of study drug to first documentation of disease progression or death. DR was calculated as the time from first documentation of best response (CR, CRu, or PR) to first documentation of disease progression or death. Laboratory assessments were performed at baseline and on day 1 of each cycle. The severity of adverse events was determined using Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events version 3.0."

"ORR was calculated as the number of patients achieving a **best response of** CR, CRu, or PR divided by the number of patients treated with at least one dose of bendamustine. Patients without at least one response assessment were treated as nonresponders. A two-sided 95% exact CI for ORR was calculated using the binomial distribution. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to estimate median DR and PFS, and two-sided 95% CIs were calculated using the Brookmeyer-Crowley nonparametric method."

Response en este contexto debería ser remisión. No encuentro cómo expresar esta expresión en español. ¿Mejor grado de remisión de tumores logrado?

Un millón de gracias
Yvonne Becker
mejor respuesta tumoral
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&rlz=1C1...
Selected response from:

Jose L. Marcellin
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mejor respuesta tumoralJose L. Marcellin
4mejor respuesta al tumor
Susana E. Cano Méndez


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mejor respuesta al tumor


Explanation:
Hola, buscando en IATE, normalmente lo traducen por "respuesta", te pego el link. Y se utiliza este sintagma, según veo en el segundo link.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=search&query=r...
    Reference: http://www.europapress.es/catalunya/noticia-mujeres-casadas-...
Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mejor respuesta tumoral


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&rlz=1C1...

Jose L. Marcellin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Mil gracias