KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

front-line and relapsed setting

Spanish translation: tratamientos de primera línea/inicial y de recidivas


18:13 Aug 29, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oncología
English term or phrase: front-line and relapsed setting
En un estudio denominado: "Phase II Multicenter Study of Bendamustine Plus Rituximab in Patients With Relapsed Indolent B-Cell and Mantle Cell Non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma":

"Mantle cell lymphoma represents approximately 6% of all NHL and is among the more aggressive subtypes, with a response duration of 1 to 3 years after initial treatment and a median survival time of 3 to 5 years. A variety of chemoimmunotherapy approaches have been used in the **front-line and relapsed settings**, but refractoriness to treatment and the presence of comorbid illness in this typically older population often limit effective therapy."

NHL = linfoma no hodgkiniano

Mil gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
Spanish translation:tratamientos de primera línea/inicial y de recidivas
Explanation:
En este contexto, 'front-line treatment' significa 'initial treatment'. Mirá, por ejemplo, cómo utilizan estas dos expresiones en estos artículos:

http://jco.ascopubs.org/content/27/10/1637
http://www.ascopost.com/ViewNews.aspx?nid=10829
http://www.lymphomainfo.net/news/non-hodgkins/radioimmunothe...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20008621?dopt=Abstract

Tres artículos en castellano en el que emplean las expresiones "tratamiento de primera línea" y "tratamiento inicial":

http://www.sah.org.ar/revista/numeros/vol12.n2.55-56.pdf
http://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
http://www.fedesarrollo.org.co/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/12...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día15 horas (2014-08-31 09:43:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada x 3, Yvonne.
Selected response from:

M. C. Filgueira
Grading comment
Muchas gracias nuevamente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tratamientos de primera línea/inicial y de recidivasM. C. Filgueira
2contexto primario y de recidiva/recaída
Susana E. Cano Méndez
2configuración de primera línea y recaída
Erwin S. Fernandez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
configuración de primera línea y recaída


Explanation:
Vease el enlace por debajo:

http://www.news-medical.net/news/2008/12/08/8/Spanish.aspx

Suerte y saludos!

Erwin S. Fernandez
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PangasinanPangasinan, Native in TagalogTagalog

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contexto primario y de recidiva/recaída


Explanation:
Lo deduzco un poco por el contexto. A ver si ayuda.

"The most recently FDA-approved drugs for multiple myeloma, carfilzomib and pomalidomide, both provide meaningful response rates, duration of response, and may improve survival in the relapsed/refractory setting. Many patients in this setting have been heavily pretreated with up to five lines of prior therapy, and new options are needed, Anderson said." (primer link)

"most patients relapse following frontline treatment and die within 5 years of diagnosis." (segundo link)




    Reference: http://www.onclive.com/publications/obtn/2013/october-2013/N...
    Reference: http://theoncologist.alphamedpress.org/content/12/8/978.full
Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tratamientos de primera línea/inicial y de recidivas


Explanation:
En este contexto, 'front-line treatment' significa 'initial treatment'. Mirá, por ejemplo, cómo utilizan estas dos expresiones en estos artículos:

http://jco.ascopubs.org/content/27/10/1637
http://www.ascopost.com/ViewNews.aspx?nid=10829
http://www.lymphomainfo.net/news/non-hodgkins/radioimmunothe...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20008621?dopt=Abstract

Tres artículos en castellano en el que emplean las expresiones "tratamiento de primera línea" y "tratamiento inicial":

http://www.sah.org.ar/revista/numeros/vol12.n2.55-56.pdf
http://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
http://www.fedesarrollo.org.co/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/12...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día15 horas (2014-08-31 09:43:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada x 3, Yvonne.

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 896
Grading comment
Muchas gracias nuevamente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana E. Cano Méndez: Sí, esta traducción me gusta, tuve problemas para "settings".
12 hrs
  -> En este caso queda claro q "settings" tiene el sentido de "contexto". ¿Qué contexto? El del tratamiento inicial de las neoplasias en cuestión o de las recidivas. Cuando se determina el contexto concreto se puede encontrar cómo expresarlo en ES. Saludos.