KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

realized treatment period

Spanish translation: período de tratamiento concreto/comprendido/determinado/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:realized treatment period
Spanish translation:período de tratamiento concreto/comprendido/determinado/
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

03:02 Aug 31, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oncología
English term or phrase: realized treatment period
En un estudio denominado: "Phase II Multicenter Study of Bendamustine Plus Rituximab in Patients With Relapsed Indolent B-Cell and Mantle Cell Non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma":

"Relative dose-intensity is a measure of the amount of drug received in an actual treatment period, expressed as a percentage of the amount of drug planned for the **realized treatment period**

No me queda claro el significado de "realized" aquí. ¿verificado? ¿corroborado?

Muchas gracias nuevamente
Yvonne Becker
período de tratamiento concreto/comprendido/determinado/
Explanation:
Se me ocurren estas tres opciones... además de "realizado durante el período de tratamiento"
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4periodo de tratamiento efectuado
Neil Ashby
4periodo de tratamiento terminado
Susana E. Cano Méndez
3 +1período de tratamiento concreto/comprendido/determinado/
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3periodo de tratamiento completado
Natalia Pedrosa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
período de tratamiento concreto/comprendido/determinado/


Explanation:
Se me ocurren estas tres opciones... además de "realizado durante el período de tratamiento"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 924
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Me inclino por determinado, "planned" es la pauta. Feliz domingo!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria. Un beso enorme

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periodo de tratamiento terminado


Explanation:
"expressed as a percentage of the amount of drug planned for the **realized treatment period**"

expresado como porcentaje de la cantidad [total] de medicamento planificada para el periodo de tratamiento [ya] terminado.

Así lo he entendido yo. Un porcentaje es una cantidad sobre el total.

Greetings

Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periodo de tratamiento efectuado


Explanation:
From the DRAE:

(Del lat. effectus, efecto).

1. tr. Poner por obra, ejecutar algo, especialmente una acción. Efectuaron un reconocimiento del terreno.

2. prnl. Cumplirse, hacerse efectivo.



Efectuado - action done and completed.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
periodo de tratamiento completado


Explanation:
After reading Joseph's comments I am pretty sure it's this. Cheers.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12