KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Lead Hospitalist

Spanish translation: Hospitalista Jefe / Médico Jefe de Asistencia Hospitalaria

17:29 Oct 12, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lead Hospitalist
English term or phrase: Lead Hospitalist
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con la siguiente expresión al español: “Lead Hospitalist”, se trata de un puesto dentro de un hospital. Muchas gracias.

GVL
Giovanni VL
Spanish translation:Hospitalista Jefe / Médico Jefe de Asistencia Hospitalaria
Explanation:
Todo lo que he encontrado traduce 'hospitalist' como hospitalista, pero yo usaría la segunda opción que ofrezco, sin olvidar mencionar que es médico para destacar su formación profesional.

“a physician who specializes in treating hospitalized patients of other physicians in order to minimize the number of hospital visits by other physicians.”

SHM Definition of Hospitalists
Our society has an official definition of hospitalists: “Physicians whose primary professional focus is the general medical care of hospitalized patients. Their activities include patient care, teaching, research, and leadership related to hospital medicine.”

http://www.the-hospitalist.org/hospitalist/article/123072/wh...
http://hospitalmedicine.ucsd.edu/people/about.shtml
https://www.gapmedics.com/blog/2014/10/10/what-is-a-hospital...
http://www.dekalbmedical.org/patient-visitor-information/our...
http://www.innerbody.com/careers-in-health/how-to-become-a-h...
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Juan.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Hospitalista Jefe / Médico Jefe de Asistencia Hospitalaria
Juan Gil
4Responsable (médico) de atención hospitalaria (internista o médico de familia)
Saltasebes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lead hospitalist
Hospitalista Jefe / Médico Jefe de Asistencia Hospitalaria


Explanation:
Todo lo que he encontrado traduce 'hospitalist' como hospitalista, pero yo usaría la segunda opción que ofrezco, sin olvidar mencionar que es médico para destacar su formación profesional.

“a physician who specializes in treating hospitalized patients of other physicians in order to minimize the number of hospital visits by other physicians.”

SHM Definition of Hospitalists
Our society has an official definition of hospitalists: “Physicians whose primary professional focus is the general medical care of hospitalized patients. Their activities include patient care, teaching, research, and leadership related to hospital medicine.”

http://www.the-hospitalist.org/hospitalist/article/123072/wh...
http://hospitalmedicine.ucsd.edu/people/about.shtml
https://www.gapmedics.com/blog/2014/10/10/what-is-a-hospital...
http://www.dekalbmedical.org/patient-visitor-information/our...
http://www.innerbody.com/careers-in-health/how-to-become-a-h...

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Juan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: hospitalista jefe
17 mins
  -> Gracias Walter

agree  Denise Southern
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Denise

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead hospitalist
Responsable (médico) de atención hospitalaria (internista o médico de familia)


Explanation:
Lead no parece hacer referencia aquí a jefe sino a responsable (médico).
Hospitalist no hace referencia a cualquier médico de atención hospitalaria (por ejemplo un ginecólogo hospitalario) sino específicamente a médicos generalistas (internistas o médicos de familia).

De ahí
Responsable (médico) de atención hospitalaria (internista o médico de familia).
También,
Responsable (médico) generalista de atención hospitalaria
o bien
Internista o médico de familia responsable de la atención de pacientes ingresados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2017-10-13 13:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ejemplo
Lead hospitalist (job)
www.indeed.com/m/viewjob

Saltasebes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107