KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

chair stands

Spanish translation: sentadillas con silla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chair stands
Spanish translation:sentadillas con silla
Entered by: José Nolasco

14:16 Mar 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Se trata de un brochure de salud global que incluye ejercicios
English term or phrase: chair stands
For lower-body strength exercises, do knee curls and chair stands (like a squat, where you stand up and sit down from your chair).
José Nolasco
El Salvador
sentadillas con silla
Explanation:
Parece expresión habitual en castellano.
Por ejemplo,
https://ejerciciosencasa.es/la-sentadilla-con-silla-un-ejerc...
http://locurafitness.com/ventajas-sentadillas-con-silla/
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sentadillas con silla
Chema Nieto Castañón
2 +1Cuclillas (usando una silla)
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sentadillas con silla


Explanation:
Parece expresión habitual en castellano.
Por ejemplo,
https://ejerciciosencasa.es/la-sentadilla-con-silla-un-ejerc...
http://locurafitness.com/ventajas-sentadillas-con-silla/

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Lo que necesitamos todos, pa estar en forma y mejorar la cosa esa cardiovascular... :-)
1 hr
  -> Di que sí; por algo hay que empezar ;))

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael

agree  Sara Fairen
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sara ;)

agree  Yaotl Altan
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yaotl

agree  Viviana Paddrik
1 day 1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Viviana

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuclillas (usando una silla)


Explanation:
Práctica sentadillas en cuclillas
https://www.yoamolascarteras.com/7-maneras-para-hacer-ejerci...
https://laopinion.com/2017/11/21/7-razones-por-las-que-senta...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luximar Arenas Petty
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Luximar.




Reference comments


27 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nj1n13pLsCo&feature=youtu.be
Cuclillas usando una silla
https://www.cabarrushealth.org/386/Muscle-Strengthening-Vide...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Luximar Arenas Petty: Cuclillas, así se decía en mi escuela primaria :) Como respuesta, por favor.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Luximar.