KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

nuclear medicine Indium white blood cell scan

Spanish translation: gammagrafía de glóbulos blancos marcados con Indio

20:27 Apr 5, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
English term or phrase: nuclear medicine Indium white blood cell scan
Hello,

I don´t get the meaning of this phrase:

"A nuclear medicine Indium white blood cell scan is an imaging test."
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Spanish translation:gammagrafía de glóbulos blancos marcados con Indio
Explanation:
También gammagrafía con leucocitos marcados con Indio (casi siempre especificado como Indio-111).

Aquí se explica el procedimiento (español e inglés);
https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/003382.htm
https://www.clinicadam.com/salud/5/003834.html
https://medlineplus.gov/spanish/ency/article/003382.htm
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gammagrafía de glóbulos blancos marcados con Indio
Chema Nieto Castañón
3Examen imagenológico de glóbulos blancos con marcador radiactivo indio
Viviana Paddrik


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuclear medicine indium white blood cell scan
gammagrafía de glóbulos blancos marcados con Indio


Explanation:
También gammagrafía con leucocitos marcados con Indio (casi siempre especificado como Indio-111).

Aquí se explica el procedimiento (español e inglés);
https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/003382.htm
https://www.clinicadam.com/salud/5/003834.html
https://medlineplus.gov/spanish/ency/article/003382.htm
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nuclear medicine indium white blood cell scan
Examen imagenológico de glóbulos blancos con marcador radiactivo indio


Explanation:
Ver:
https://medlineplus.gov/spanish/ency/article/003382.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-04-05 20:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La exploración de gammagrafía nuclear de glóbulos blancos/leucocitos con marcardor indio es un examen imagenológico.

Viviana Paddrik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155