fluorexon disodium

Spanish translation: disódica de fluoresceína

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oftalmología
English term or phrase: fluorexon disodium
Name of the raw material: fluorexon disodium

Preparation of standard solution: Take 100 mg of Fluorexon Disodium Salt in (previously dry at 110ºC for 1 hour) a 100 mL volumetric flask. Add 1 mL of 2.5 N Sodium Hydroxide and dilute with water to volume, and mix.
V V
Spanish translation:disódica de fluoresceína
Explanation:
sal disódica de fluoresceína que se conoce como D & C amarillo
in
https://vdocuments.mx/sintesis-de-fluoresceina.html
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1(sal) disódica de calceína
Chema Nieto Castañón
2 +1disódica de fluoresceína
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disódica de fluoresceína


Explanation:
sal disódica de fluoresceína que se conoce como D & C amarillo
in
https://vdocuments.mx/sintesis-de-fluoresceina.html

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sal) disódica de calceína


Explanation:
En realidad fluorexon se refiere a calcein (calceína, ocasionalmente fluorexona).
http://m.chemicalbook.com/ChemicalProductProperty_EN_CB01465...
Aunque no he conseguido encontrar referencias específicas en castellano, se alude a una sal disódica de calceína o en presencia de calceína.
Por otro lado, diría que fluoresceína no es lo mismo que calceína
https://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/tesis?codigo=72574
... aunque me he topado con información contradictoria -y ciertamente no soy experto en este tema.
Por ejemplo,
Calcein for fluorescence
Synonnym: Bis[N,N−bis(carboxymethyl)aminomethyl]fluorescein, Fluorescein-bis(methyliminodiacetic acid), Fluorexon
https://www.sigmaaldrich.com/catalog/product/sial/14728?lang...



Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Por las definiciones encontradas en internet, pienso que tu traducción es acertada
43 mins
  -> Gracias Yvonne ;)