Hyperthyrosis

Spanish translation: hipertiroidismo

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ENFERMEDAD
English term or phrase: Hyperthyrosis
Hyperthyrosis if the neck region is to be treated
Nathmartin
Spain
Spanish translation:hipertiroidismo
Explanation:
Hyoerthyreose in German (Schlddrüsenüberfunktion)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2018-04-22 08:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exceso de actividad del tiroides
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hipertiroidismo
Ellen Kraus
4 +1Hipertiroidismo
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
ElinR
3 +1tiroidismo
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hipertiroidismo


Explanation:
Hyperthyroidism is the more common English term.


    Reference: http://https://www.thyroid.org/hipertiroidismo/
ElinR
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También... :-)
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hyperthyrosis
hipertiroidismo


Explanation:
Hyoerthyreose in German (Schlddrüsenüberfunktion)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2018-04-22 08:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exceso de actividad del tiroides

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Blanco Dominguez
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia !

agree  Mónica Algazi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monica !

agree  JohnMcDove
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, John !

agree  Neil Ashby
1 day 22 mins
  -> Thank you, Neil !

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hyperthyrosis
tiroidismo


Explanation:
Te anoto otra opción porque la frase original que aportas resulta harto extraña.
Hyperthyrosis podría referirse al tiroidismo, no tanto a la condición clínica del hipertiroidismo (en tanto que síndrome o enfermedad) como a una hiperfunción tiroidea aguda -aunque tiroidismo o hipertireosis suelen utilizarse, efectivamente, como sinónimos de hipertiroidismo, igual que ocurre en inglés con hyperthyrosis.

Sólo por tranquilidad "traductoril", ¿podrías aportar algo más de contexto? Como mencionado, la frase original me sigue sonando extraña.
Saludos!


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Lobo
6 days
  -> Gracias, Ana! Cuánto tiempo ;)