clone-like

Spanish translation: aspecto similar a un clon

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Report
English term or phrase: clone-like
EEG in 2016 documented bilateral independent centro-temporal spikes, more frequent and more prominent in the left centrotemporal region, with clone-like appearance, horizontal dipole, and activated by sleep.
Karina Cappelletti
Argentina
Spanish translation:aspecto similar a un clon
Explanation:
Lo diría así.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aspecto similar a un clon
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4con apariencia de clon
Ellen Kraus
4idénticos el uno al otro
GILBERTO CORTES
3de aparición simultánea en distintos focos
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspecto similar a un clon


Explanation:
Lo diría así.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí o "con aspecto de clon".
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idénticos el uno al otro


Explanation:
creo que tiene que ver con picos con las mismas características en diferentes momentos, revisa el contexto por favor.
Saludos


    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/clonelike
GILBERTO CORTES
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con apariencia de clon


Explanation:
I would suggest (it looks like a clone)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de aparición simultánea en distintos focos


Explanation:
Clone-like, referido a puntas o puntas onda en un EEG, parece hacer referencia puntas multifocales pero de presentación casi simultánea.

Por ejemplo;
Self-Limited Epilepsies With Focal Spikes.
The epilepsies in this second group show two common features: They have normal interictal backgrounds and they contain highly stereotyped spikes (Figures 12.9 and 12.10). These may be found in a single focus, in homologous regions, or in multiple foci. In some circumstances, the multifocal spikes may appear almost simultaneously. These have been referred to as “clone-like” and they appear to be driven by a primary spike generator, which is located posterior and, often, is of the smallest amplitude
https://obgynkey.com/role-of-electroencephalography-in-the-d...

No he encontrado referencias explícitas en castellano con una expresión similar. Tampoco en el síndrome de Panayiotopoulos, donde estas puntas clone-like aparecen con cierta frecuencia -y suelen tener una lectura benigna.

No utilizaría la alusión a "clon" en la traducción por resultar ajena al contexto y facilitar, además, una innecesaria confusión con clónico, con sentido en el contexto dado (descargas clónicas, con sentido clínico aunque no electroencefalográfico, salvo indirecto). Tampoco parece relacionada con el caso la lectura de clonelike de la wiki...

Utilizaría así una descripción ad hoc en este caso;

... puntas independientes, centrotemporales bilaterales, más frecuentes y prominentes en la región centrotemporal izquierda, de aparición simultánea en distintos focos, con dipolo horizontal y estimuladas por el sueño.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 154